Skip to Content
0

VENDOR definition

Nov 25, 2016 at 02:07 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Could you tell in a easy way what is the real definition in SAP for a VENDOR? Here in France, the translations are providing some confusions.

Thanks you for support,

regards

Charles

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2016 at 08:04 AM
0

Dear Luis,

Thank you for your answer and sorry I'm late in answering. You have just pointed out where the confusion can start. More semantically rather than technical (SAP Codes)

This come to the fact a Vendor can be easily mixed with a Sold To and/or a Ship-To (more than Payer or Bill-To) We have the difficulty here (mainly in French) to differentiate a Customer with a Vendor. Even more Production wise, a Vendor with a Plant. And finally a Vendor with a 3rd Party vendor or a Dealer. This is more Business wise and having right definitions is not so easy.

Terminologies definitions (basic) on Business Partners could be a precious help on those above. If you know in SAP where we can find these and may be starting, I guess, a discussion on, could help more than one.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 25, 2016 at 02:27 PM
0

Dear Charles,

Vendor is the company code or person who has an fiscal Id identification authorized for Anyfiscal entity in anycountry to sell you any product or anyservice, in SAP to create a vendor usually these transactions FK01,XK01,MK01, there is a field in master data where you can fill a customer number its menas that your vendor can become a customer at same time,, for this reason and better integration with accounting processes in HANA there is only one tcode BP (Business Partner) so through roles you can define many characteristics and rules for vendor or customers for better integration with accounting processes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded