Skip to Content
0

MSEG and proxy object NSDM_V_MSEG have different numbers of columns

Nov 25, 2016 at 12:41 PM

1.9k

avatar image

Dear Friends,

I am working with MSEG table in SAP S4 HANA.

Enhancement has been done for adding new tab page, But while saving it throws the error

I found that because of "MSEG and proxy object NSDM_V_MSEG have different numbers of columns"

Plz suggest,

Sudarshan D

capture.jpg (60.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 25, 2016 at 01:37 PM
0

The error message doesn't seem to be anyway related to this structure...
The FM ZMIGO_BADI_UPDATE_MKPF, this FM is not tagged as an update task FM but is called IN UPDATE TASK triggering a dump.

Regards,
Raymond


se37attr.png (9.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sudarshan rajamdavid Nov 25, 2016 at 04:57 PM
0

Hi Raymond,

Thank you find identifying the error.

It raise another error.

Please give some on this too.

Sudarshan D


capture1.jpg (85.5 kB)
capture3.jpg (50.7 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you have an [APPEND on,Include structure in] table MKPF, perform a check in SE11. If that is this case, you must create an EXTEND VIEW for NSDM_E_MKPF.

For reference on how-to, read 2242679 - Redirect inconsistency - Proxy Substitution.

Regards,
Raymond

2

Dear Raymond,

Thanks for your Reply.

Done!!! :)

0