Skip to Content
0

Unable to drag planning view pane. Selection profile section is not visible

Nov 25, 2016 at 11:16 AM

876

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am facing an unusual issue. While working in planning book, I dragged data view pane to extreme left. Now I am unable to drag this to right hand side again.

Due to this, I am unable to edit three sections on left side of planning book(Selection profile,Macro) . I believe this has happened because of click on some button while working in planning book.

Will you please let me know is there any settings I need to change in order to bring planning book data view to normal? Or is this SAP system specific issue which needs to handled by SAP team or Basis team?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Dec 14, 2016 at 08:01 PM
0

Hello PKM DP,

Please, try deleting the user-specific entry from database table /SAPAPO/SHSDPUSR, as described in thread SAP APO 7.0 - EHP3 - Planning book.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Georgia Vanin
Nov 25, 2016 at 06:01 PM
0

Hello,

Please activate the navigation bar by right click on the top left corner cell of grid and check if the issue persists.

BR,

Georgia

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Georgia,

Thanks for your inputs.

By activating Navigaton bar , we can make scroll bars for data view visible. In my case complete data view is overlapping selection profile column on left and dragging facility is disabled. I am facing this issue after I minimized data view.

0
Riyazahmed C A Jul 19, 2017 at 01:30 PM
0

Hi Srikanth,

It usually happens in Citrix Environment. If you were using the SAP Logon installed in your PC, then you might not be facing this issue.

There are the following solutions..

1) Technical Solution --> Each and Every bit in SAP do saved in a Database Table. Try to find out the field or Table where the planning book's navigation bar get saved. Also note that the table is standard and so you may need Basis Team's help in order to change the field value in that table.

2) Functional Solution --> Go to your client side and request someone who is having the SAP Logon installed on their system without Citrix Usability. Login with your credentials and there you go..

3) Logical Solution --> Just a need of common sense. You can get it in easy 3-4 tries. But be patience and follow the below procedure.

Lets say that this is my initial view.

Click on the T-Code area and gently press on the TAB key in your keyboard. While you press the tab key, you can notice that your cursor shifts to the next object in the screen.

After 5-15 presses(depending on the number of objects in your screen), the shift will be placed on the navigation bar due to which the whole bar will become yellow. Once this is achieved, please remove your finger from tab.

Use the RIGHT Navigation Key(LEFT, RIGHT,UP, DOWN) to drag the Navigation Bar right Side.

And now the issue will be resolved.. please vote if this is helpful..

Good Day!!

Riyaz


1.png (18.8 kB)
2.png (21.4 kB)
3.png (10.3 kB)
4.png (30.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srikanth R Jul 24, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

Hello Riyazahmed,

I would suggest you before you answer the question read the thread twice and understand the issue and also read all the trail conversations. What ever you have mentioned things are silly or not related to our case.

I hope you did not followed my case before posting the answer here.

Thanks,

SR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PKM DP Sep 06, 2017 at 06:22 AM
0

Thanks a lot everyone for sharing your valuable inputs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded