$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Use two models in binding path

Nov 25, 2016 at 10:43 AM

104

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I was wondering if it's possible to use two models in the same binding.

I tried this:

tiles="{DB>{SETTINGS>selectedDB}/0}">

So I want to use the selected key from the SETTINGS model, to set the entityset from the DB model.

But that doesn't work... :)

Any ideas?

Kind regards,

Robbe

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Nov 28, 2016 at 12:34 PM
2
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks Jun Wu , Robbie check Jun Wu link, and ignore my solution :P

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 08:59 AM
0

Hi Robbe,

I don't know whether this type of expression works or not but lets assume if this is correct than you need to check your controller code that after complete binding of the SETTINGS model than only binding of DB should be applied. On change or data received sap.ui.model.binding events on SETTINGS model binding you can bind the DB model.

Try this might be this works .

Thanks

Viplove

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
A K Nov 29, 2016 at 10:44 AM
0

Hi Robee- I recommend you to please dont use two models for single databinding. It could be better if you could use aggreation concepts.

ex: [

{

Uname: "Robee",

Settings : [

{

DBName: "Toobee"

}

]

}

]

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded