Skip to Content
2

HCC failed to connect to trial HCP

Nov 25, 2016 at 10:32 AM

238

avatar image

Hi experts,

I am trying to expose some of HANA XS ( on premise ) services to trial HANA Cloud Platform. I have installed Cloud Connector and went through official initial config . When I try to connect in status I see CONNECT_FAILED.

Hope I would get some remarks on how to fix it .

Here are some logs :

2016-11-25 13:19:15,382 +0300#ERROR#com.sap.scc.rt#http-bio-8443-exec-3#          #Tunnel Connect Failed
java.io.IOException: Connection reset by peer
at sun.nio.ch.FileDispatcherImpl.read0(Native Method)
at sun.nio.ch.SocketDispatcher.read(SocketDispatcher.java:51)
at sun.nio.ch.IOUtil.readIntoNativeBuffer(IOUtil.java:235)
at sun.nio.ch.IOUtil.read(IOUtil.java:204)
at sun.nio.ch.SocketChannelImpl.read(SocketChannelImpl.java:409)
at io.netty.buffer.UnpooledUnsafeDirectByteBuf.setBytes(UnpooledUnsafeDirectByteBuf.java:357)
at io.netty.buffer.AbstractByteBuf.writeBytes(AbstractByteBuf.java:898)
at io.netty.channel.socket.nio.NioSocketChannel.doReadBytes(NioSocketChannel.java:242)
at io.netty.channel.nio.AbstractNioByteChannel$NioByteUnsafe.read(AbstractNioByteChannel.java:119)
at io.netty.channel.nio.NioEventLoop.processSelectedKey(NioEventLoop.java:528)
at io.netty.channel.nio.NioEventLoop.processSelectedKeysOptimized(NioEventLoop.java:485)
at io.netty.channel.nio.NioEventLoop.processSelectedKeys(NioEventLoop.java:399)
at io.netty.channel.nio.NioEventLoop.run(NioEventLoop.java:371)
at io.netty.util.concurrent.SingleThreadEventExecutor$2.run(SingleThreadEventExecutor.java:112)
at io.netty.util.concurrent.DefaultThreadFactory$DefaultRunnableDecorator.run(DefaultThreadFactory.java:137)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:804)|
2016-11-25 13:19:16,695 +0300#ERROR#com.sap.core.connectivity.tunnel.client.notification.NotificationClient#notificationclient-18-1#          #Unable to establish notification service connection to server connectivitynotification.hanatrial.ondemand.com/155.56.219.26:443
java.io.IOException: Connection reset by peer
at sun.nio.ch.FileDispatcherImpl.read0(Native Method)
at sun.nio.ch.SocketDispatcher.read(SocketDispatcher.java:51)
at sun.nio.ch.IOUtil.readIntoNativeBuffer(IOUtil.java:235)
at sun.nio.ch.IOUtil.read(IOUtil.java:204)
at sun.nio.ch.SocketChannelImpl.read(SocketChannelImpl.java:409)
at io.netty.buffer.UnpooledUnsafeDirectByteBuf.setBytes(UnpooledUnsafeDirectByteBuf.java:357)
at io.netty.buffer.AbstractByteBuf.writeBytes(AbstractByteBuf.java:898)
at io.netty.channel.socket.nio.NioSocketChannel.doReadBytes(NioSocketChannel.java:242)
at io.netty.channel.nio.AbstractNioByteChannel$NioByteUnsafe.read(AbstractNioByteChannel.java:119)
at io.netty.channel.nio.NioEventLoop.processSelectedKey(NioEventLoop.java:528)
at io.netty.channel.nio.NioEventLoop.processSelectedKeysOptimized(NioEventLoop.java:485)
at io.netty.channel.nio.NioEventLoop.processSelectedKeys(NioEventLoop.java:399)
at io.netty.channel.nio.NioEventLoop.run(NioEventLoop.java:371)
at io.netty.util.concurrent.SingleThreadEventExecutor$2.run(SingleThreadEventExecutor.java:112)at io.netty.util.concurrent.DefaultThreadFactory$DefaultRunnableDecorator.run(DefaultThreadFactory.java:137)at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:804)| 	at io.netty.util.concurrent.SingleThreadEventExecutor$2.run(SingleThreadEventExecutor.java:112)
	at io.netty.util.concurrent.DefaultThreadFactory$DefaultRunnableDecorator.run(DefaultThreadFactory.java:137)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:804)|
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pavlo Denysyuk Dec 09, 2016 at 03:29 PM
0

Thanks, Morten.

We have reinstalled HCC from dev to prod and got connection. Assuming JAVA version issue. While prod HCC installation JAVA was reinstalled.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Morten Wittrock Dec 04, 2016 at 06:11 PM
0

Hi Pavlo

Are you certain that outbound connections to the internet through the firewall are allowed from the host, you installed SCC on? The prerequisites page lists three named hosts and their IP addresses, which must be reachable from your local SCC host. One of those (connectivitynotification.hanatrial.ondemand.com) appears in your log.

Regards,

Morten

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded