Skip to Content
0

Cannot assemble and download as solution locked by me

Nov 25, 2016 at 09:41 AM

105

avatar image

I get this error when I try to assemble and download:

Checking whether the solution is locked...

Solution is locked by you.

Check in all files of the solution and try again.

What I've tried to fix it: Right click 'Check in all files' is not available to me (greyed out); right click 'Check items' returns a successful check; Killing my session doesn't work.

There's one UI file that says it's checked out by me. When I open it it is in edit-mode. When I move it back to display mode (check it in) and refresh the solution is says its still checked out by me, how can I check in this file?

I've tried using a different user to kick myself out but it says only I can remove this lock. How can I remove this lock?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Nov 28, 2016 at 12:31 PM
1

Hello Katie,

If your are using tx SM12 then you can use also tx XREP?

Bye,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Weinberg Nov 25, 2016 at 10:02 AM
0

Try doing a dummy change on the UI, activate it again, close the UI Designer and try again. Not sure if that helps, but might be worth a try.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Katie Bebbington
Nov 25, 2016 at 10:27 AM
0

Saving and activating doesn't work.

I've also tried: Deleting the solution's folder in the CopernicusIsolatedShell folder.

Using SM12 to view locks (There were none there for my user).

I think I'll need to raise a ticket.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anant Acharya
Nov 25, 2016 at 11:50 AM
0

Dear Katie,

Can you please share the URL of your system? OR provide me the incident number if in case created, I will check and confirm from backend.

Regards

Anant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded