Skip to Content
0

Problem when using HDB start / stop the HANA Server Express, NiPGetServInfoError

Nov 25, 2016 at 05:38 AM

503

avatar image

Problem happened when I use the HDB to start / stop the HANA Server, but it works well when I used the HANA studio.

The /etc/hosts has defined for the "localhost"

127.0.0.1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4

::1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6

When I run the Start Server command in debug mode: /usr/sap/HXE/SYS/exe/hdb/sapcontrol -debug -prot NI_HTTP -nr 00 -function Start

[Thr 140513362007872] Fri Nov 25 11:55:24 2016

[Thr 140513362007872] NiIInit: allocated nitab (2048 at 0x7fcbd0ff3010)

[Thr 140513362007872] NiIHSBufInit: initialize hostname buffer (IPv4)

[Thr 140513362007872] NiHLInit: alloc host buf (100 entries)

[Thr 140513362007872] NiSrvLInit: alloc serv bufs (100 entries)

[Thr 140513362007872] NiISapServNameCheck: sapctrl00 not supported (len 9)

[Thr 140513362007872] NiPGetServInfoError: func NiPGetServByName; sys getaddrinfo; log 1; isErr 1; errorNo -8

[Thr 140513362007872] ***LOG Q0I=> NiPGetServByName: 'sapctrl00' not found: getaddrinfo [/bas/745_REL/src/base/ni/niuxi.c 1819 ]

[Thr 140513362007872] NiSrvLGetServNo: service name 'sapctrl00' not found by operating system

[Thr 140513362007872] NiInit3: NI already initializes (init=1;cur=2048)

[Thr 140513362007872] addrinfo of 'localhost':

[Thr 140513362007872] 0: 127.0.0.1:0 'localhost' RAW (2-2-3-0-16)

[Thr 140513362007872] 1: <unknown family 24608>:0 RAW (2-24608-3-0-16)

[Thr 140513362007872] *** ERROR => NiPGetHostByName: invalid family 24608 [niuxi.c 1951]

[Thr 140513362007872] *** ERROR => NiHLGetNodeAddr: NiPGetHostByName failed (rc=-1) [nixxhl.cpp 284]

[Thr 140513362007872] NiHLGetNodeAddr: hostname 'localhost' not found by operating system

When I run the Stop Server command in debug mode: /usr/sap/HXE/SYS/exe/hdb/sapcontrol -debug -prot NI_HTTP -nr 00 -function Stop 400

[Thr 140100079318848] Fri Nov 25 11:49:44 2016

[Thr 140100079318848] NiIInit: allocated nitab (2048 at 0x7f6b976dd010)

[Thr 140100079318848] NiIHSBufInit: initialize hostname buffer (IPv4)

[Thr 140100079318848] NiHLInit: alloc host buf (100 entries)

[Thr 140100079318848] NiSrvLInit: alloc serv bufs (100 entries)

[Thr 140100079318848] NiISapServNameCheck: sapctrl00 not supported (len 9)

[Thr 140100079318848] NiPGetServInfoError: func NiPGetServByName; sys getaddrinfo; log 1; isErr 1; errorNo -8

[Thr 140100079318848] ***LOG Q0I=> NiPGetServByName: 'sapctrl00' not found: getaddrinfo [/bas/745_REL/src/base/ni/niuxi.c 1819]

[Thr 140100079318848] NiSrvLGetServNo: service name 'sapctrl00' not found by operating system

[Thr 140100079318848] NiInit3: NI already initializes (init=1;cur=2048)

[Thr 140100079318848] addrinfo of 'localhost': [Thr 140100079318848] 0: 127.0.0.1:0 'localhost' RAW (2-2-3-0-16)

[Thr 140100079318848] 1: <unknown family 11152>:0 RAW (2-11152-3-0-16)

[Thr 140100079318848] *** ERROR => NiPGetHostByName: invalid family 11152 [niuxi.c 1951]

[Thr 140100079318848] *** ERROR => NiHLGetNodeAddr: NiPGetHostByName failed (rc=-1) [nixxhl.cpp 284]

[Thr 140100079318848] NiHLGetNodeAddr: hostname 'localhost' not found by operating system 25.11.2016 11:49:44 Stop FAIL: NIEHOST_UNKNOWN (Address family not supported by protocol), NiRawConnect failed in plugin_fopen()

And I failed to add the "xs_worker" role to the host

The following error can be found in the xscontroller_0.log:

[2016-11-25 09:54:52:454]-[PlatformRouter]-[warning]-[controller]-[startup]: [Thr 140414442264448] *** ERROR => NiPGetHostByName: invalid family 6592 [niuxi.c 1951]

[2016-11-25 09:54:52:454]-[PlatformRouter]-[warning]-[controller]-[startup]: [Thr 140414442264448] *** ERROR => NiHLGetNodeAddr: NiPGetHostByName failed (rc=-1) [nixxhl.cpp 284]

[2016-11-25 09:54:52:454]-[PlatformRouter]-[warning]-[controller]-[startup]: [Thr 140414442264448] *** ERROR => NiGetLoopbackAddr: NiIGetNodeAddr failed (rc=-2) [nixx.c 2320]

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ching Yin Chan Nov 28, 2016 at 06:11 AM
0

Hi Mike, after I commented the ipv6 ip "::1" in the /etc/hosts file, the problem solved, but I don't know why...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Paola
Nov 25, 2016 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi Ching -you mention things work with HANA Studio. If you have the HANA server up and running, verify all the processes are there by doing an "HDB info" from a command prompt. After that, let me know if you can do an "HDB stop" followed by an "HDB start".

Regards, Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ching Yin Chan Nov 28, 2016 at 01:07 AM
0

Hi Mike,

The xscontroller cannot start due to that problem. There is no tenant database in that server yet, therefore, there is no index server.

Here is the screen capture

Thanks,

Ching Yin


infostartstop.png (78.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Paola
Nov 28, 2016 at 02:22 PM
0

Glad your problem was resolved - I believe it's looking for an ipv4 address.

Regards, Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded