Skip to Content
0

Price changes for material XXX is not possible

Nov 24, 2016 at 10:32 PM

872

avatar image

Hello Team ,

Nice to see the new look and feel of SCN ,

We have material ledger in our system and while we try to relase the cost using CK24 , we get below message ,

Please advise and let me know how to proceed with this as I am stuck now and do not know how to proceed furhter , I tried and searched all the options but invain , so looking forward to some advise support and guidance , we need to cost this material , presently I see in the material master the price is visible in Future in costing 2 .

Price changes for material 78900 is not possible

Diagnosis

You want to change the price or release planned prices for material 78900 with valuation type in valuation area 1908. You have, however, already entered actual data or performed a single-level price determination in the period concerned. The status of the material in the period is Quantities and Values Entered.

Price determination indicator 3 assumes that the standard price remains constant throughout the period, so that all movements can be valuated preliminarily with the same standard price. Therefore, you can only change the standard price at the beginning of a period (i.e. as long as no actual data was entered).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
AryanFida Aryan Dec 28, 2016 at 04:02 PM
0

Final Answer to this Query ...

We have resolved this issue , all we had to do is to run costing for the new period , Open MM new period and immediately cost the material and only then business has to carry out all regular activities

Thanks all for your support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bhaskar Basam Nov 29, 2016 at 06:08 AM
0

Hi,

Since you have ML in place, once the goods movement is posted for a material having price control S for a given period, system wont allow to release the price estimate for this given material. You need to trick the system to release the cost estimate.

Change the price determination and price control from 3/S to 2/V using t-code CKMM and reverse it back to 3/S.

Once this done, now system will allow you to release the cost estimate. This solution is not suggestible, but if you have any urgent material despatch pending, then you can go ahead with it.

Regards

Bhaskar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AryanFida Aryan Nov 30, 2016 at 08:34 PM
0


Is this like a temp workaround ? hope this does not efffect any valuation etc as such !! ..I hope you have tried this ? I cannot replicate this as this in production and I would only have to do this in production !!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ratnakar Venkat Dec 12, 2016 at 12:02 AM
0

Hi Aryan,

This is really a good blog.this may help you.

How to Release a Marked Standard Cost Estimate in the Middle of the Month

http://www.insider-books.com/blogs/2-insiderbooks-articles-and-insights/post/126-how-to-release-a-marked-standard-cost-estimate-in-the-middle-of-the-month

Thanks,

Rau

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded