Skip to Content
0

One source to Multiple Different Idoc

Nov 24, 2016 at 04:32 PM

41

avatar image

Hi All,

My requirement is 1 source xml file to 2 different idoc type. Based to some conditions on the xml file, i need choose either idoc creating material idoc or creating sales pricing idoc.

Can someone propose some idea for this scenario.

Thank you,

Regards,

Sam...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 25, 2016 at 02:05 AM
0

Hi, Sithambaram!

In addition to Raghu's answer: if you have to create IDocs of different types within one receiver system, you can use 1:N mapping with both IDoc types and create one IDoc or another using mapping logic.

Regards, Evgeniy.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much.

0
Raghuraman S Nov 25, 2016 at 12:08 AM
1

Hello,

Use condition based interface determination,Check the below discussion

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3494644

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much.

0
sithambaram saravannan Nov 28, 2016 at 08:42 AM
0

HI Raghuraman and Evgeniy,

Thank you very much for you ideas i have plan to use 1 message mapping and some condition at the receiver determination.

Regards,

Sam.....

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great to hear. :)

0