/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Solution IDES ERP 6.0 Including Enhancement Package 7 on SAP ASE 15.7 does not start

Nov 24, 2016 at 12:55 PM

182

avatar image

We wanted to try "IDES ERP 6.0 Including Enhancement Package 7 on SAP ASE 15.7" but after the end of activation we cannot access the system. Logging in via SSH results in the following message:

The Appliance Agent detected an error and terminated

We terminated the instance and created a new one, but the error remains.

Any help would be appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Achim Bode
Nov 29, 2016 at 06:14 PM
0

Hi, please provide the file mentioned in the full message you see when you log into the VM via ssh.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The file can be loaded from here.

0

Hi, this is a uncommon situation. We are not able to reporduce this issue. Can you please test as sysaba user the connectivity to the database from the OS via

  isql -X -U sapsso -S ABA -P $PASSWORD

where $PASSWORD is the master password you provided during instance creation. If that works, can you please create a file /tmp/syb_JSTASK with the content

use master
go
exec sp_addexternlogin SYB_JSTASK, sapsa, sapsa, '$PASSWORD'
go

again with $PASSWORD replaced. Then execute via

  isql -X -U sapsso -S ABA -P $PASSWORD
-i /tmp/syb_JSTASK

Please provide a log of your terminal session. Thanks.

If you still have the log files from your first attempt to create an instance, I would be very much inertested in seeing that as well.

Best Regards,

Achim

0

Here is how the session went:

wdflbmd16124:~ # su - sybaba
wdflbmd16124 /sybase/ABA% vi /tmp/syb_JSTASK
wdflbmd16124 /sybase/ABA% isql -X -U sapsso -S ABA -P XXXXXXX -i /tmp/syb_JSTASK
(return status = 0)
wdflbmd16124 /sybase/ABA% 
<br>

What was a bit tricky, the password contains a $ sign, so I had to escape it with a backslash on the command line, could that be the problem?

The instance of the first attempt has been deleted, sorry, I guess we cannot provide those logs.

0

Hi Andreas,

I could verify that the problem was caused by the '$' in the password. You can create an instance without a '$' in the password for now. We will fix the solution shortly.

Thanks for helping tracking down the problem.

Best regards,

Achim

0

Ah, ok. Thanks for checking this out.

0
Stanimir Eisner
Nov 24, 2016 at 02:33 PM
0

Hi Andreas,

What were the cloud provider, the region and the VM size?

Best regards,

Stanimir

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We are using Amazon, region us-east-1 and VM size is r3.2xlarge (automatically selected by CAL).

0
Andreas Vogler Nov 28, 2016 at 10:11 AM
0

In the meantime I figured out that if we deactivate the firewall on the VM we can reach the server. Nevertheless it would be great if you could check what the problem is, I guess some service didn't start up properly as we get some sporadic errors when using SAP GUI on this instance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content