$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Payment registration fails with message Reconciliation difference must be zero before reconciling

Nov 24, 2016 at 11:35 AM

35

avatar image

Hi people,

I have a boring problem with an addon that have to register A/R invoice payments.

Some, not all, payments fail with the error "[-10] Reconciliation difference must be zero before reconciling [3821-8]"

My code is this

Dim pay As SAPbobsCOM.Payments = _cmp.GetBusinessObject(SAPbobsCOM.BoObjectTypes.oIncomingPayments)

      With pay
         .CardCode = _CardCode
         .CashSum = docTotal
         .CashAccount = "14483010"
         .Invoices.DocEntry = nEntry
         .Invoices.SumApplied = docTotal
      End With

      Dim ret As Integer = pay.Add()
      If ret <> 0 Then
         ' error!
      End If

The amount that I write in CashSum and SumApplied is read directly from the invoice registered with DocEntry nEntry and then is the same amount.

Why one time on three the registration fails with this error?

My B1 is v. 9.10.180 PL:08 32-bit

Thank you very much for your help.

Nicola

--------------------------------------------------------

Do you need to index your XML? Try the OpenSource XMLSmartHelper Framework

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nicola Martella Nov 26, 2016 at 05:10 PM
0

Hi Diego and all other interested.

I'm happy to announce that I find the solution to the damned problem.

Upgrade B1 to 9.20.150 PL 05

That's all.

Ciao

Nicola

--------------------------------------------------------

Do you need to index your XML? Try the OpenSource XMLSmartHelper Framework

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
DIEGO LOTHER Nov 25, 2016 at 06:13 PM
0

Hi Nicola,

Your code seems ok.

I believe that the problem is not in your code.

Look at this line: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/8744416 maybe some of mentioned notes in that topic will help you.

Good Luck.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded