Skip to Content
0

Unable to Retrieve data from database error. Using Web Service Connection

Nov 24, 2016 at 11:34 AM

76

avatar image

SAP BusinessObjects Crystal Reports 2013 Support Pack 4 Version 14.1.4.1327 CR Developer.

Report does not executes when there is more data.

I am using Web service Connection.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Nov 24, 2016 at 03:26 PM
0

I would suggest to try increasing JVM memory, see KBA

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2085892

Here are the steps:

  1. Navigate to the location of CRConfig.xml file, by Default: C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\java\
  2. Open the CRConfig.xml file in Notepad
  3. Modify and Set the JVMMaxHeap with the following value instead of default value:
    <JVMMaxHeap>512000000</JVMMaxHeap>
  4. Also, Set the JVMMinHeap with the following value instead of default value:
    <JVMMinHeap>256000000</JVMMinHeap>
  5. Save the CRConfig.xml file
  6. Close Crystal Reports designer and launch it again
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much for your valuable reply. Your suggestion with respect to my query solved successfully.

I would like to know the reason behind this error. Why it caused for more amount data?

1. My Report worked with Stored Procedure for maximum amount of data, but it failed to execute while connected with Web Service. What would be the reason behind this? Is there any support issue with respect to Web Service?

2. I did these changes on my PC (C Drive), but what if I want to do the following changes on our WCF Host server? Will it execute successfully? Or should I have to change each an everyone's client machine (C Drive) where Crystal Report is invoked?

0

Hi, It worked with our team.

But it is quite difficult from the user's point of view to change each and everyone's PC setting. Is there any solution to come this situation?

0

CR Designer should be used to design/develop reports and developers should be able to modify the settings and customize CR Designer themselves. For other corporate users reports should be viewed or refreshed through application or BIP Platform. In this case modification should be done only once on the Server side.

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Nov 28, 2016 at 06:43 PM
0

Sailee,

To answer your questions:

1. Report connected to Stored Procedure and report connected to a Web Service are using different drivers, different workflow, different memory allocation and even different platform (Java vs. C++), so it is not "apple to apple" comparison. There are issues or better say limitations for every driver of connectivity type. My suggestions to review all the options compare pros and cons and then decide what to test for fuiture deployment.

2. The changes in CRConfig should be done on every machine where report is going to be refreshed (executed). Definetely on the Host Server.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank You.

It helped for better understanding.

0