Skip to Content
0

Possible production fix errors

Nov 24, 2016 at 10:44 AM

153

avatar image

Dear all,

recently after solution deployment into productive tenant I'm getting a following error whenever I'm loging in - Production fix not allowed as solution is not yet scoped.

  • I revalidated that solution is deployed, no errors there
  • Went to business configuration to check status of Implementation Project - started
  • Then went to check if BAC is part of project scope and it was checked in
  • Same to all questions which were valid for the BAC
  • Saved one more time the project

But even then I'm getting this issue. Does anyone else has experienced it?

And as second part if there is available guide about production fix possible errors, their root causes and what should be verified to resolve them?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Nov 24, 2016 at 12:11 PM
1

Dear Uldis,

This is a known error message post 1611 upgrade.

This error generally comes if your solution is partially scoped. I mean if you have 2 more more Business Options for a BAC and all the options are not completed scoped then this error message will pop up.

Our developers have already identified this use case and have created a software correction to fix this issue.

Expected deployment date is 4th of December 2016 to all systems.

Regard

Anant

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Anant,

Wanted to know if it was pushed through all tenants as hot fix or this fix is comming as per weekly maintenance window for customer tenants?

Regards,
Uldis

0
Stefan Hagen
Nov 24, 2016 at 12:16 PM
0

Hi Uldis,

If the solution is deployed and scoped, the error should not occur.

- Open the implementation project
- Look for the scoping option for your solution
- Check it
- End the wizard and press finish

If you accidently hit save draft, it will look like it is scoped, but it is actually not.

If you do not want to use the Production Bug Fix feature, but just want to get rid of the message, you can remove the Production Bug Fix Workcenter View from your user. This will remove the authorizations to do fixes and thus the error should not appear anymore.

HTH, Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Uldis Kalviskis Nov 24, 2016 at 01:29 PM
0

Hello Anant and Stefan,

thank you for your inputs on the issue.

@Stefan I preformed your mentioned steps, but issues remained. So yes unchecking work centre solved temporary the issue, as you correctly pointed out it solve s the problem until someone will identify some custom logic issue which should be fixed on the fly.

So it looks like in parallel I will need to wait till hotfix to see if issue is fully resolved.

Thanks,
Uldis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sunil Kumar Maurya
Dec 05, 2016 at 01:30 PM
0

Hi,

This is known bug which has been fixed, and I guess you not getting error message now.

If you have multiple business option then all should be scoped if any of the business option is not scoped then it will treaded as partialy scoped and give error message.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sunil,

thanks for confirmation, unfortunately in our tenant issue still occurs even after rescoping the project. Raised an incident with Support team.

Thanks,
Uldis

0
Anant Acharya
Dec 06, 2016 at 04:24 PM
0

Hi Uldis,

Unfortunately in some customer systems correction was not deployed due to some technical glitches. Our concerned team will redeploy the software correction in the next available standard downtime. Please check this issue after this weekend and confirm the same.

Regard

Anant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded