Skip to Content
0

Tax Codes Mapping during TANINN migration

Nov 24, 2016 at 10:22 AM

138

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

Now I am working on Migration from TAXINJ to TAXINN tax procedure.

We have done all MM, FI, and SD configuration in sandbox server. And also applied all necessary SAP notes. But now I am facing problem during Tax codes mapping during migration process.

In existing system they have maintained tax rates on the basis of chapter id's in J1ID.

They are using multiple tax rates for BED by using single tax code defined in FTXP.

e.g. Tax code V1 - Excise duty + VAT 4%

Three different chapter id's having different BED rates i.e. 10%, 12.5% and 14% and assigned to three different material.

I have three different PO's for those three materials having same tax code i.e. V1

Now I have created three different tax codes by using above mentioned three different rates of BED i.e S1,S2 and S3.

Then how should I map these tax codes during migration process

Purchase order Tax Code(TAXINJ) Tax Code(TAXINN) BED%

4500001010 V1 S1 10

4500001011 V1 S2 12.5

4500001012 V1 S3 14

How system comes to know that which tax code should be considered during migration process.

There are total 2000 open PO’s available with more than 25000 open line items…

And client do not want go with short close option.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2016 at 01:42 PM
0

Yes I got answer...

We have modified standard migration program in which we include purchase order as well as line item.

so It will be easy to map each old tax code with appropriate new tax code.

Thanks for your help sir.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 24, 2016 at 03:15 PM
1

During migration to TAXINN process, you need to adopt to TAXINN process which means, you need to forget about Chapter ID. For each tax code, you need to maintain condition record in FV11 with the required combination fields for different percentage. Have you tried this? Most importantly, you cannot utilize existing TAXINJ documents. You have create a new PO and Sale Order

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2016 at 01:15 PM
0

Thank you Jurgen sir!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 25, 2016 at 06:30 AM
0

Thanks for your reply sir...

I know that for each tax code we need to maintain condition record but what about migration activity for existing open PO's.

I have already maintained all condition records for each tax codes. there is no issue regarding new po creation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 25, 2016 at 06:36 AM
0

please refer SAP Note - 2153807

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 10, 2017 at 07:07 AM
0

In addition to my above answer ...

If we will create same tax codes by using TAXINN procedure then there is no need to go with migration program.

Thanks,

Sanjay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Hi

Sanjay/Gurgen sir,

Can you please explain how you resolve this issue, I am also struggling with this part.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded