Skip to Content
0

Issue while archiving the processed file in sender communication channel using SFTP adapter

Nov 24, 2016 at 10:08 AM

250

avatar image

Hi all,

I am facing issue while archiving processed file in sender communication channel using SFTP adapter

Same files are continuously getting archive at SFTP archive folder.Instead of moving files it is copying files from original folder to archive folder.

Original files are not getting cleared from source folder Please find below detailed configuration of sender SFTP channel.

capture1.png (25.7 kB)
capture2.png (13.8 kB)
capture3.png (7.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 25, 2016 at 07:21 AM
3

Hi Chetan!

I'm not much experienced in working with SFTP adapter, but why didn't you check "Delete file" option on the Processing tab?

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

When i opt delete option from processing tab messages didn't get archived.

0

It's strange. I've just checked - file was deleted from source folder and archived.

Regards, Evgeniy.

1

It's really wired initially it didn't work out but now its work as expected.
Now messages is getting deleted and archive as well. thanks a lot

0
Raghuraman S Nov 24, 2016 at 10:29 AM
0

Is the message processed succesfully at PI?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes message is successfully processed at PI and it is getting archived but messages from original folder is not getting disappear.
Same file is not getting process again as i have marked duplicate file checking.

0