Skip to Content
0

Data(Net price) mismatch between ME13 display and EINE table.

Nov 24, 2016 at 09:12 AM

129

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

We have a problem that there is a mismatch of Net price in ME13 display and EINE table.

ME13, does show the updated price and "valid to" date. But EINE shows the previous record in some cases. Now, there is a standard program which is RM06INP0, and this updates the Net price in EINE table and the "valid to" date. My question is:

1:- Can we use this program to correct the net price and "valid to" fields in EINE table for huge bulk of data, let's say 0.7 million?

2:- Does EINE table picks the data from Transaction and not from condition? Since we've checked in EIPA table and it shows that EINE table shows the last PO's net price and not the one maintained in Me11.

3: Is there any other standard report, which we can use to get the latest net price of info record?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 24, 2016 at 11:16 PM
0

1) never seen that SAP provided different programs based on the number of records to be processed

2) unclear about which transaction your are talking, at least it is important that the condition has to be valid today.

3) what is the latest net price? a price that is most recently entered and may not even be valid today? or only a price that is valid today? already checked ME1M?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 26, 2016 at 05:57 PM
0

1: We have a separate team which uploads the prices time to time and it's uploaded to main master data server and then flows to regional servers. In the Asia pacific server, we have around 0.7 million such records whose current net price needs to be corrected.

Some of them don't have any net price maintained in present day, means 0.00 as per today, which it shows correctly in ME13 purchasing data. So, business expects to see 0.00 Net price and valid to date as "31st dec 9999" in EINE table display as well. But EINE is showing the previous record. So, since price is concerned, we're a hesitating a bit to run this program for so many records.

2: As we checked in EIPA table, it shows that the last transaction (PO) was created on a date, which falls within the last validity period( if 05 Nov 2012 to 31 st dec 9999 is the current validity period, then the last PO created was on before 05th NOV, 2012). So I need to know, if EINE shall by default show the latest condition maintained in the info record or it shows the last created PO's price?

3: There are 2 things. For some info records, it has a certain price that is valid today. it means let's say $5.00 is maintained till 21st nov to 31st dec 9999. Also there are some records, which doesn't have a new price after the lat validity period. it means lets say the last validity ended on nov 2010 and after that no new price has been maintained. So, EINE shall essentially show the new price as $0.00?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded