Skip to Content
0

crystal report 13 - after hosting in arvixe print/export options are not working

Nov 24, 2016 at 08:33 AM

72

avatar image

I am using visual studio 2013 and crystal report 13. I made a website in aspx webforms. The print option was working fine when i hosted locally in IIS. In IE printing was coming and in Chrome and Firefox export to pdf was working fine. But I hosted on arvixe hosting the print option or export are not at all working in any browser. Do I need to do any settings? I have copied the aspnet_client to root folder of my hosting. Arvixe supports CR. But they don't give any support specific to it.

So my question is do we need to do any settings in IE for this or any alternatives.

Please help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 29, 2016 at 02:13 PM
0

See this MS KBA on exposing Printers to IIS Service:

//For printers exposed to System account as per MS Kbase
//http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;184291

The printer must be installed on that WEB Server also.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Casper Cameron Nov 25, 2016 at 04:22 AM
1

Hi Sajil,

Is there any error message? Or is it just blank page? Have you upload all your files to your root folder? They must setup CR for you first in order to run your Crystal Report. I host my Crystal Report site with asphostportal.com. I see they copy 2 folder, named aspnetclient and CrystalReportViewer to my root folder. And it is working without any problems.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAJIL p Nov 27, 2016 at 08:56 AM
0

Dear Cameron,

Thank you for your reply. I have copied the aspnetclient folder from my inetpub folder of local IIS. And Arvixe confirmed that they support crystal reports. But they do not provide support for Crystal report. The crystal report is showing in my aspx page even after hosting. The export and print button is visible. The only issue is that I cannot print or export. No error is being displayed but it just reloads when I click the printing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded