Skip to Content
0

Keyword based priority for tickets in C4C

Nov 24, 2016 at 08:38 AM

180

avatar image

Hi Pros,

We want keyword based priority change of ticket in SAP C4C. For e.g. if ticket contains some keywords such as blast, blasted, facebook Etc then these tickets should be changed to priority of Immediate. How can we do this? I'm not able to do this with Workflow rules or Routing rule . Please help

Regards,

Saurabh Sharma

.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriele Bodda
Nov 24, 2016 at 05:13 PM
0

Hi Saurabh,

You can also achieve the same result by using workflow rules. You can configure rules on the ticket Subject, checking for specific keywords and using a Field Update to change the priority accordingly. It is currently not possible to define such rules on the ticket Description or on other long texts, but for social media the ticket Subject is usually long enough to contain the whole message.

Kind regards,
Gab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suraj Pai Peraje
Nov 24, 2016 at 10:26 AM
0

Hello Saurabh,

Please use the help document at : https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/0cec219614e94fd3bdd0f0561e9b70e0/1511/en-US/frameset.htm?1882565f763d1014b6a8e7ac0863966e.html

This would give you a fair idea on Configuring Social Media Message Prioritization Settings

Please do let me know if you have any further questions.

Thank you.

Suraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Sharma Dec 07, 2016 at 04:34 AM
0

Hi Gabriele & Suraj,

Thanks for helping me.

Regards,

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded