Skip to Content
0

Variant Pricing.

Nov 24, 2016 at 08:17 AM

94

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

I am working on variant pricing. I have a simple requirement like prices must be picked based on different variant char values.

For Example: Char PM has two values PM1 and PM2. I have written the dependencies(procedure) as $SELF.PRICING='PM1' in the CT04 against the PM1 value and same i have assigned(automatically) in dependency assignment. same process done for PM2 value also. CU41 config done and condition records maintained for PM1 and PM2.

My client requirement is that they may enter any value(PM1 or PM2) in sales order and price must pick accordingly. Dependency Procedure allows only one value in CU01., ie., $SELF.PRICING='PM1'. but if i enter two values like $SELF.PRICING='PM1' or $SELF.PRICING='PM2', system shows syntax error.

Please guide me how to carry out the pricing based on different values.

Best Regards

DS Rajan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DS Rajan Feb 15, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Thanks Keyur,

My issue is resolved. I have created dependencies against the values that are required for pricing...like PM1 and PM2. Same values must have been maintained in reference pricing characteristics. Next is to maintain the characteristics and its value in CU41 and enter and save. Then after maintaining the condition records in VK11 in VA00, we can have the values in the sales order. Thus, the issue was resolved, Thanks for your reply.

Brgds\

DS Rajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keyur Mistry Nov 29, 2016 at 10:44 AM
0

DS Rajan,

The chracteristics what you have created with price which should have table (SDCOM) and filed reference (VKOND).

Reference Image:

The condition type which you create for variant condition type, with that create condition record.

Standard Condtion Type - VA00.

VK11 to create condtion record.

Now let me come to the problem on object dependecy sntax error.

Question:

$SELF.PRICING='PM1'. but if i enter two values like $SELF.PRICING='PM1' or $SELF.PRICING='PM2', system shows syntax error.

Reply:

Your syntax said you want to set value PM1 and PM2 for the charateristics PRICING.

If you are using procedure, it can set only one value at a time. In your syntax without using "IF condtion" two diffrent value you want to set, whcih is not possible.

If you have multiple value characteristics and you want to SET both value at a time you can select manually from possible value option.

Note: Procedure can not SET mutiple value for single charateristics.

Hope this is clear to you. If any more clarity needed pls keep here.


tu1.png (10.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded