Skip to Content
0

Issue with Screen Personas after applying the newest HotFix for SAP GUI for Windows (7.40 PL10)

Nov 23, 2016 at 07:15 PM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Hello community,
after applying the newest Hotfix for SAP GUI for Windows 7.40 PL 10, I am not able to see anymore the Screen Personas “logo” in the corners (top left and bottom down) or the personas toolbar. Therefore I cannot apply any flavors or scripts for GUI for Windows, but I can still call up the screen personas relevant transactions. The issue was not existing before the Hotfix Update and other then gui update no other changes were applied. The

SUPPORTBIT_OFF value was not set. WebGui is still working fine.

Do you have any hints how can I solve this issue?

See some screenshots below. If you need any further input, let me know.

Thanks,
Tamas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Nov 23, 2016 at 11:57 PM
0

My first guess is that you are not using the Blue Crystal theme. With SAP GUI 740 patch 10, this is required for Personas, as described in note 2080071.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2016 at 06:40 PM
0

Great guess, after applying the theme the issue was solved. Thank you for your quick help!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded