Skip to Content
0

Send XML to SFTP with SAP PI

Nov 23, 2016 at 06:18 PM

212

avatar image

Hi Dear,

Please i need a help...i try send to SFTP the xml file (i convert internal table in XML and send), but the file is not correct:

In RWB the error message:

my module in CC:

Does anyone have any idea what I can do to make this xml recording be correct?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Wilson Matsuoka Dec 02, 2016 at 02:48 PM
0

I gave up doing this dynamic reading and did using field mapping. Thank you for your attention and help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 24, 2016 at 01:56 AM
0

Hi Wilson!

Your error message is self-descriptive. It says that module processor couldn't find "MessageTransformBean" module. Check your communication channel where this module is used.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Evgeny,

Yes its self-descriptive, but my question is, why its incorrect ? can i not using this module to create a xml file in sftp?

thanks for your attention

0

Hi Wilson!

No, it just says that given JNDI module name is incorrect.

Please check, module name should look like:

AF_Modules/MessageTransformBean.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0

Hi Evgeniy,

i change the module adapter to:

1localejbs/ModuleProcessorExitBeanLocal Enterprise Beanexit2localejbs/StrictXml2PlainBeanLocal Enterprise Beanconvert

Module configuration:

convert dataRec.fieldSeparator *

convert singleRecordType dataRec

exit JNDIName deployedAdapters/com.sap.aii.adapter.sftp.ra/shareable/com.sap.aii.adapter.sftp.ra

I don't see any errors, but my XML is like a payload, do you know how i convert to XML (generate in abap)?

0

Hi Wilson!

Maybe I don't understand your requirement but why not to use ABAP proxy sender?

Regards, Evgeniy.

0

Hi Evgeniy....

I convert the internal table in XML and try create a file in sftp, but i send a string....i don't know how i convert a input string in XML.

ex.:

Input :

- vagas.com:1.0"> http://www.sap.com/abapxml" version="1.0"> TESTE 1233

But the correct is:

output:

- vagas.com:1.0">
http://www.sap.com/abapxml" version="1.0">

<asx:values>

<TAB>

<item>

<AREARH_DEPART>TESTE</AREARH_DEPART> <CENTROCUSTO>1233</CENTROCUSTO>

</TAB>

</item>

</asx:values>

</asx:abap>

</ns0:MT_TEST_COM>


thanks

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 28, 2016 at 02:18 AM
0

Hi Wilson!

If you need to send contents of your table as XML structure, why not to create Data/Message types for that table, define interface with operation using that maessage type and generate ABAP sender proxy in your source system?

In ABAP code you just fill structures of source message with your table's data and call the generated proxy class's method to send message to PI.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded