Skip to Content
0

crystal reports for visual studio 2017 availability

Nov 23, 2016 at 04:57 PM

21k

avatar image
Former Member

When will a Visual Studio 2017 compatible version of CR for VS be available?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 23, 2016 at 06:04 PM
0

Hi Al,

Funny you ask, but that was expected. I was notified on Monday that the RC build was available also so I checked with the Product/DEV owner and they did test it. Unfortunately MS made some changes for Us to integrate into VS 2017 so it's not going to work until DEV has a chance to look into it more and modify how we install.

It's too late to get this into SP 19 so likely SP 20 in 3 or 4 months after SP 19 is released.

Thank you for asking.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2016 at 08:12 PM
0

Thanks Don. When is SP 19 expected to be released?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 30, 2016 at 09:35 PM
0

SP 19 should be out end of January but as I said it won't be in SP 19, next June likely for SP 20.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 09, 2017 at 03:30 PM
0

Hi Don. I see SP 20 is available now with limited support for VS 2017 (Tested opening existing app and it works, CR for VS is not integrated into the app so no new CR projects available- should be fully integrated in SP 21). When can we expect SP 21?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

When will be SP21 release?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 20, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 28, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 14, 2017 at 11:52 AM
0

Please advise if CR for VS2017 works with the VS Community Edition. Not sure if this is an Express Edition as well.

Many thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded