Skip to Content
0

SAP recommended architecture for solution manager

Nov 23, 2016 at 04:22 PM

90

avatar image

Does SAP recommend a DEV-->QA--> PRD architecture for Solution manager, where every configurtion, notes are transported through the landscape

(OR)

DEV, QA and Prod be different systems and configuration is done in each system seperately.

On a side note does Charm Configuration, CCLM configuration require client opening.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tom Cenens
Nov 25, 2016 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi Balaji

Not necessarily, lots of customers (I would even say most) run a two tier landscape: dev SolMan and prod SolMan instead of a three tier landscape.

You could still opt for a three tier landscape if you plan to do lots of custom development and want to have an acceptance system to have separated testing before going to production.

Some configuration is done separately, some configuration can be transported. What typically happens is that your different systems connect to your dev SolMan environment (I usually have sandbox type systems connected here) versus your prod SolMan (everything - complete landscapes connected). This can depend on your use case / specifications also so I cannot give a straight forward answe here because I would have to say "it depends". For certain scenario's, you need to connect complete landscapes in your prod SolMan.

So not every configuration is transported, notes can be transported, specific customizing and coding can of course also be transported but certain configuration has to be "redone" on SolMan prod because it's specific to a certain managed SAP system for example.

Best regards

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Nov 28, 2016 at 12:58 PM
0

Hi Balaji,

Is your query is now answered...are you looking for SAP documentation on this ?

This is very well documented here in master guide for solution manager(check pg 21 onwards)

https://websmp206.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/012002523100009367952015E/SM_MASTER_GUIDE_72.PDF

Moreover it goes into pro and cons for each option which it present and this is applicable to various SAP customer and their usage of solman.

Feel free to come back for further queries.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded