Skip to Content
0

Error CMS connection durring update DS 4.2 SP7

Nov 23, 2016 at 04:16 PM

109

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to update my DS Server 4.2 SP5 to 4.2 SP7. I already updated IPS to 4.2 SP3. The CMS name was changed after thet first installation (I could not find how is was changed) of DS. the original CMS name was WIN8*** changed to uf-d*** . In IPS update I was able to modify the CMS name but not in DS update. as shows the picture below !! any help please.

Regards.

error-install.png (59.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shashidhar Koppal Nov 24, 2016 at 11:14 AM
2

As you are upgrading the existing DS version to the latest one, You can't update the CMS name, as it would be still pointing to the older CMS- SIA node.

Option left as of for you now,

1. uninstall the DS and then directly install the 4.2 SP7 directly, during that time you can specify the newly created CMS node name.

please check out the recommended SAP instructions ( Best practices for up gradation )

Regards,

Shashi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes the best way to solve that it was to uninstall/install to 4.2 SP7.

Thanks

0
PRADEEP GORPADU Nov 24, 2016 at 10:34 AM
-2

Please upgrade DS repositories in a correct process ,

Thanks ,

Pradeep Gorpadu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded