Skip to Content
0

BPC 10 NW - Error converting Invalid Character when loading BW Master Data

Nov 23, 2016 at 03:50 PM

204

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I've been trying to load BW Master Data from BW to BPC Dimension through Transformation/Conversion File.

Transformation File:

Conversion File - NODENAME:

Conversion File - ID:

My BW InfoObject:

I've tested the command through http://www.w3schools.com/js/tryit.asp?filename=tryjs_string_replace, an it works there.

When I try to Execute through Run Package, it gives me an error:

----

Task name CONVERT:

No 1 Round: Error in Admin module or a component used by Admin module

Dimension member TOT-ADM/MG is an invalid member ID in dimension TEST_ORGSTRUC

model: TEST_PAYROLL. Package status: ERROR

----

I've tested for usual characters and the command worked. I've tested only for second record and it loaded without conversion, as intended.

What can be done to convert correctly this kind of value?

Regards,

Maurício.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Incorrect primary tag - you secondary tag has to be primary!

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Thanks for noticing. I've corrected.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 23, 2016 at 04:19 PM
0

The correct js for ID:

js:%external%.toString().replace(/\s+/g,"").replace(/\/+/g,"")

And remove NODENAME - incorrect here!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the support, Vadim.

0

You can also upvote other answers if helpful :)

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 23, 2016 at 04:01 PM
0

Sorry, but what do you mean by NODENAME in CONVERSION section???

Looks like you are loading master data, not the hierarchy - 2 separate processes!

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

Also - if you have "*" in the conversion file all lines after first "*" will not be processed.

If you want to replace something with javascript - do it in a single line!

0
Former Member

Yes, I understand that. I've already read the articles.

This part of transformation file is a test to understand the transformation file actions, because I was unable to find the problem with my javascript code. I thought it was a problem looking for the correct field to convert, that's the reason for the test.

I tried removing the first replace line (removing spaces) and it worked. What is the best practice when you need to remove more than one character?

0

Please spend some time reading about regular expressions in JavaScript!

Look on my sample...

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 23, 2016 at 04:29 PM
0

Or using [...]

js:%external%.toString().replace(/[\s\/]/g,"")

In [] 2 symbols are defined:

\s - space

\/ - / (has to be used prefixed with \)

g - all matches of each symbol

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 23, 2016 at 04:35 PM
0

Also I suspect that with your ID's the following will not work correctly:


idpart.png (21.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded