Skip to Content
0

Credit management client SD MRP

Nov 23, 2016 at 03:47 PM

58

avatar image

Hi,

In the credit control (OVA8) I can see that the credit control blocks could the delivery or the invoice. The problem is that it seems that it does not block the MRP and production starts. Does SAP work like that? is there any way to control that?. Please let me know.

Regards,

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 24, 2016 at 07:44 AM
0

Yes what you explained is a standard functionality. Through Credit check, system will only prevent creation of deliveries since the confirmed quantity would become zero but in the background, the requirements would be passed on to MRP. To prevent this, check the box "Fixed date and qty" in sale order so that the requirements would not be passed on to MRP if credit limit is exceeded.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Lietor Fernández Feb 23, 2017 at 04:48 PM
0

Thanks! I will check it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded