Skip to Content
0

Analysis for Excel with several riders - how to use with prompts?

Nov 23, 2016 at 03:17 PM

136

avatar image

Hello,

I have several queries which I want to use in one excelsheet. Each rider should have a own report based based on one Infoprovider with the "same" prompt. When I change the rider and click on a prompt, only the prompt from the first report appears. How is it possible that I can open the prompt per each rider separat and how can I refresh all them by opening?

Regards Jochen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Fitzpatrick Nov 23, 2016 at 09:05 PM
0

Good Morning Jochen,

If i understand your question correctly you are looking to change the "merged variables" option in the design panel.

In your workbook, Make sure you have your design panel open. At the bottom of the design panel are a series of Tabs, select "Components"

You should be looking at a tree structure with your data sources and worksheet.

You have to make sure that you select the Workbook name at the very top of the structure.

Depending on the version of AFO you are using the layout will be slightly different, but you need to deselect the option "Merge Variables".

You should also check the documentation as I believe the behavior of this feature can be controlled via the Ao_app.config.

On my machine this is located at C:\ProgramData\SAP\Cof

Hope that helps.

John

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Diego Ferrary
Nov 28, 2016 at 09:57 PM
0

Hi Jochen,

You can also check the Analysis for Office User Guide by clicking here.

Check the topic "4.2 Prompting" where you have all information about how to use prompts, with merging, variants and global variants.

Thanks,

Diego

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded