Skip to Content
0

In PR Asset technical clearing acc is determined instead of AUC APC GL

Nov 23, 2016 at 02:40 PM

158

avatar image

Dear All

I created asset master with AUC asset class. Then I created PR with this Asset.

In PR - Account assignment, system shows Asset Technical clearing account instead of AUC APC GL ( maintained in AO90 ).

Why is Asset technical clearing account determined ? I expected system to show APC GL maintained in AO90.

Regards

Kapil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Kapil,

as confirmed by development this is standard design in new asset accounting.

best regards Bernhard

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 30, 2016 at 09:10 AM
0

Hi, you have to change derivation accordingly. For instance you can read acquisition account to user field before derivation step for PO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 29, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi, this is new behavior

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
KAPIL MEHTA Nov 30, 2016 at 02:38 AM
0

Yes. But it is causing issues for us in Funds Management. We are using S/4 HANA.

Asset technical clearing account is mapped to statistical commitment item. In my Asset PR process budget is posted against wrong CI (stat) because asset tech clearing account is determined.

I have created separate CI for Asset AUC, and have separate GL for it in tcode AO90. I was hoping system will pick GL from AO90, and then determine correct CI. But this does not happen.

Any clue how to over ride system behaviour or resolve issue ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
KAPIL MEHTA Dec 03, 2016 at 12:52 PM
0

We changed derivation rule and derived desired commitment item. closing thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded