Skip to Content
-1

Variant Configuration and object dependencies

Nov 23, 2016 at 02:00 PM

106

avatar image

Hi Team,

I have requirement where I have a characteristics called Packaging Mode . In this characteristics I have value PM1 and PM2

I have assigned this to a class called VAR

I have maintained variant condition record for both PM1 and PM2 in VK11

For PM1- 100 Rs/-, and PM2 it is 200/-

The requirement is when ever the PM1 is selected that varaint pricing 100 Rs only has to come and when PM2 is selected that variant pricing or Rs. 200 only should come in the sales order

For this what is the dependencies Type should I need to select is it

Procedure

Selection condition or

Precondition

What is the synatax I should write to maintain presently I am maintaining

$Self.VC_Price='PM1' or $Self.VC_Price='PM2'

But system is not picking the variant pricing . It says "Pricing error : Mandatory condition VA00 is missing"

Please suggest on the object dependencies and on the syntax statement to pick the price according to the characterstics.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shanthi Kumar Juluru Mar 14, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

1. Create a procedure and write the code as follows.

$Self.VC_Price='PM1' if $parent.package = 'PM1',

$Self.VC_Price='PM2' if $parent.package = 'PM2'.

2. Create variant condition using VK30 with PM1 and PM2.

3. Create pricing condition records for VA00 with PM1 and PM2 respectively.

Thanks,

Shanthi Kumar Juluru

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keyur Mistry Nov 29, 2016 at 10:47 AM
0

Go with the procedure. But let me clear first, when PM1 Price should trigger and when PM2 price.

Procedure will use to infer the characteristics value.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded