Skip to Content
0

WebDispatcher NW-7.45 with NWBC, "could not retrieve navigation information from any role"

Nov 23, 2016 at 01:10 PM

310

avatar image

we installed new WebDispatcher:

SAP WebDispatcher NW-7.45 on Linux 64bit (Cent-OS 7),

using with NWBC 5.0 SP10,

Error "could not retrieve navigation information from any role from the server for your user"

but using our "old" WebDispatcher NW-7.00 PL140

with the same user and the same ECC-system, NWBC-session works fine.

how to resolve this issue?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Christoph,

Please:

  1. Set the parameter "rdisp/TRACE = 2" at the Web Dispatcher profile;
  2. Restart the Web Dispatcher;
  3. Simulate the issue;
  4. Stop the Web Dispatcher;
  5. Save a copy of the "dev_webdisp" and "dev_webdisp.old" trace files;
  6. Remove the parameter from step #1 and start the Web Dispatcher again, so it does not stay down / unavailable;
  7. Attach the files from step #5 as well as the Web Dispatcher profile to this SAP Community Question.

We will be able to analyze what is happening with the information from step #7.

Regards,

Isaías

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Ostrop Jan 19, 2017 at 04:40 PM
1

because of using a loadbalancer => 2 WebDisp. => 3 ECC-Appl.Server

the solution to this issue is:

==

Have you maintained the table HTTPURLLOC to the new Web Dispatcher URL as well?

In case you use Web Dispatcher, the table should be configured based on the following part of the NWBC Documentation:


http://help.sap.com/saphelp_uiaddon20/helpdata/en/4c/5bdad697817511e10000000a42189b/content.htm

and
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_uiaddon20/helpdata/en/4c/5bdafa97817511e10000000a42189b/content.htm

and

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw74/helpdata/de/48/6b380633f0350ce10000000a42189d/frameset.htm

== but ==

the entry in table HTTPURLLOC in column APPLICATN has to be only /NWBC/*

allthough the URL in NWBC-Sessions contains /SAP/BC/UI2/NWBC/

==

(that is SAP logic) ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Christoph,

I was following up the incident and I saw it was closed today. Then, I saw this update on this thread.

Thank you for updating the thread with the answer and for closing the question :-).

I am sure that the community will benefit from this :-).

About the "logic" behind the solution, we would have to dig on the ABAP code that generates the URLs in order to understand it.

Best regards,

Isaías

1
Isaias Freitas
Jan 06, 2017 at 10:18 PM
1

Hello Christoph,

The parameters listed below have no effect at a Web Dispatcher. You can remove them from its profile.

  • rdisp/plugin_auto_logout
  • http/security_session_timeout
  • abap/shared_objects_size_MB

I analyzed the trace files and I found the following request (request ID "2/69"):

[Thr 140179161827072] HTTP request (raw) [2/69/1]:
[Thr 140179161827072]  GET /sap/bc/ui2/nwbc/TicketIssuer?required_abap_runtime_version=...

I could not identify any error related to this request and the subsequent requests made through this connection.

All requests from this connection were sent to the backend system and the backend replied with "200 ok".

What is the client software being used to perform the access through the Web Dispatcher?

Is it an internet browser?

If yes, can you spot any errors (like return codes 50x or 40x) using the browser's inspector/developer tools (besides something related to the "/favicon.ico")?

Regards,

Isaías

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

> What is the client software being used to perform the access through the Web Dispatcher?

>

client software is NWBC 5.0 SP10 (using the IE-engine)

===========================================================

when i do a google search with
"sap/bc/ui2/nwbc/TicketIssuer?required_abap_runtime_version"


i found some help-pages to UI-Addon-1.0
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_uiaddon10/helpdata/en/4c/5bd54a97817512e10000000a42189b/content.htm
and
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_uiaddon10/helpdata/en/98/93b07cb44d4551a0c5484aa0b4feb7/content.htm

in first link - there is mentioned to deactivate some of /UI2/ (SICF) services ??

/sap/bc/ui2/nwbc/nwbc_launch /sap/bc/nwbc/nwbc_launch

We recommend that this node be deactivated.
/sap/bc/ui2/nwbc/nwbc_test /sap/bc/nwbc/nwbc_test

We highly recommend that this node be deactivated.
/sap/bc/ui2/nwbc/nwbc_testcanvas /sap/bc/nwbc/nwbc_testcanvas

We highly recommend that this node be deactivated.
/sap/bc/ui2/nwbc/nwbc_debug /sap/bc/nwbc/nwbc_debug

We highly recommend that this node be deactivated.

=====

after deactivating, the issue is still the same.

0

another Google-search with

"sap/bc/ui2/nwbc/TicketIssuer?required_abap_runtime_version"

delivers this URL:

http://netweaver153.rssing.com/chan-24537677/all_p26.html

but is old stuff ?

========================================

i have already opened a sap-ticket - but no helpful answer yet.

=> 371107 / 2016

0

Hello Christoph,

I could not find any issues at the Web Dispatcher traces provided at this SAP Community question.

I took over the incident 371107 / 2016 and I have updated it.

Regards,

Isaías

0
Christoph Ostrop Nov 24, 2016 at 10:32 AM
0

Hi,

thanks for your reply,

additional info - with the "old" Webdisp 7.00 all mentioned URLs are working fine,

we have had 2 cases that did not work

1) new Webdisp 7.45 with "old" NWBC-Runtime URL => http://<server>:<portno>/sap/bc/nwbc

2) new Webdisp 7.45 with "new" NWBC-Runtime URL => http://<server>:<portno>/sap/bc/ui2/nwbc

the 1.case is solved now, because an additional needed SICF service (/sap/public/bc/uics) was not activated before,

=> SICF service /sap/public/bc/uics

the old WebDisp seems to do not need that service, the new 7.45 webdisp oviously will need that service

so only 2.case

maybe there are also needed SICF for UI2 to activate for WebDisp-7.45 ??

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Christoph,

You are welcome!

The Web Dispatcher itself does not require the SICF service "/sap/public/bc/uics".

And in theory, the Web Dispatcher release in use (700 or 745) would have no influence on this.

Which services are required is entirely up to the application in use (e.g., NWBC) and the Web Dispatcher should be transparent (meaning that the same SICF services would be required no matter whether you are accessing the ABAP system directly or through a Web Dispatcher).

If additional services are required because the access is being performed through a load balancer (being the Web Dispatcher or a third party system/hardware), then this is also application specific, not related to the Web Dispatcher itself.

Providing the information I have mentioned in my previous update, when simulating the issue from the case 2, would enable us to see what is happening.

Regards,

Isaías

0
Christoph Ostrop Jan 04, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

wt2-w00-wt2.txtwt2-default-pfl.txtwt1-w00-wt1.txtwt1-default-pfl.txtPlease:

  1. Set the parameter "rdisp/TRACE = 2" at the Web Dispatcher profile;
  2. Restart the Web Dispatcher;
  3. Simulate the issue;
  4. Stop the Web Dispatcher;
  5. Save a copy of the "dev_webdisp" and "dev_webdisp.old" trace files;
  6. Remove the parameter from step #1 and start the Web Dispatcher again, so it does not stay down / unavailable;
  7. Attach the files from step #5 as well as the Web Dispatcher profile to this SAP Community Question.

We will be able to analyze what is happening with the information from step #7.

============

please see attached 2 .zip files with profiles

HTH


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Ostrop Jan 04, 2017 at 10:03 AM
0

and now the trace-log-files (level-2)


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Ostrop Jan 04, 2017 at 02:19 PM
0

Error message hardcopy


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded