Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to create PDF files In SAP HCI PI

Nov 23, 2016 at 11:03 AM

127

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have two questions.

1) How to create a PDF file using the SAP HCI PI.

2) Is it possible to use third party libraries in SAP HCI , if then how to use it in web and Eclipse

Regards,

Vijay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Nov 25, 2016 at 09:45 AM
0

Hello Vijay,

You can just copy paste your libraries to "src.main.resources.library" and add import statement in your groovy script.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Nov 23, 2016 at 03:43 PM
0

Hello Vijay,

Its not possible to create the PDF in standard way ( similar to convertor ) as per my understanding.

From Eclipse Tooling perspective you have to create new package with name "src.main.resources.library" and copy your required jar file. Once jar file is copied ,you can create Groovy/javascript to read the same package similar to any of the java programming language using import statement.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 25, 2016 at 09:09 AM
0

HI Sripad,

Thanks for the reply. If i have used any external libraries how should i refer in SAP HCI. Please tell me how can i achive it

Regads,

Vijay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 09:37 AM
0

Hi Sriprasad,

Thanks for your reply.

Regards,

Vijay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded