Skip to Content
0

Function module Z_IWFND_DDIF_TABL_GET does not exist in system with RFC destination

Nov 23, 2016 at 10:09 AM

142

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to generate runtime artifacts for a service created using a RFC FM of backend system with Release 4.6. I am using SEGW to create my service on frontend system. RFC FM is used to import the entity and then in mappings.

The error I am getting is "Function module Z_IWFND_DDIF_TABL_GET does not exist in system with RFC destination XXXX".

I could not find any SAP Note with mention of the above FM name.

My frontend Gateway SP level is:

SAP_GWFND 740 0013

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ekansh Saxena Dec 01, 2016 at 05:23 AM
0

On debugging the source I found that in class /IWBEP/CL_IFL_TYPE_ANALYZER, there is a method 'CHECK_RELEASE' which fetched the components of your backend system and sets the flag for legacy system if the BASIS component is '46C'. Next, in method 'ADD_INCLUDES_LEGACY' of the same class, it checks the FM 'Z_IWFND_DDIF_TABL_GET' (hard coded in the code) exists in backend system or not. Since this FM was not present in backend system, it raises the exception with the mentioned error.

We have raised the message with SAP for this and would try to post their response once we get any. Till then you can check the below mentioned workaround.

I found that there is another standard FM 'DDIF_TABL_GET' with similar signature as mentioned in the code which calls the 'Z_IWFND_DDIF_TABL_GET' FM in method ADD_INCLUDES_LEGACY. But there is a difference in number of columns of table type DD03P. Since our gateway hub system is on NW 7.4, DD03P structure in this system had 70 columns while in backend it had only 57 columns. So we copied DD03P to a Z structure which included the remaining columns and created 'Z_IWFND_DDIF_TABL_GET' FM. In tables section we changed type of DD03P table to our newly created Z type so that the signature are same. Next is to call the std 'DDIF_TABL_GET' FM inside the Z FM and append lines of DD03P table to new structure.

With this workaround, the runtime artifacts are generated without any issues.

Regards,

Ekansh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashwin Dutt R Nov 28, 2016 at 06:22 AM
0

Hi Ekansh,

Is it a Hub or Embedded set up ? In SPRO under Manage System Alias, which check box is checked/ticked ? Local GW or For Local App ?

Regards,

Ashwin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ashwin,

It is a Hub setup. The system alias config is also in place.

Regards,

Ekansh

0