Skip to Content
0

Error KI235 in FB65 and FB50

Nov 23, 2016 at 09:39 AM

127

avatar image

Hello!

I have an issue in FB65 (also in FB50) after filling the Earmarked Funds position, after “Message no. RE602 : Account assignment adopted from document 5 001” an error appears:

“Message no. KI235 Account 77000023 requires an assignment to a CO object”

The cost center is manually filled in FB65 and from derivation rules functional area is filled by (cost center = functional area) .

I searched SCN for similar issues, but the solutions that I found aren’t useful for our case (maintain a default cost element in the account master data, Default account assignment in OKB9, Maintain a substitution rule in OKC9) because the cost center is set manually and each of the solutions founded overwrite the cost center, which is not ok.

FB65 looks like in the screenshot attached.

Any advice will be appreciated.

Thank you,

Sorina

fb65.png (52.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Nov 25, 2016 at 01:48 PM
0

Hi,

Do you mean that your earmarked fund doesn't contain the information about cost centre? In this case, you have to modify the logic for rules adopting from EMF. Go to IMG -Public Sector Management - Funds Management Government - Funds Management-Specific Postings - Earmarked Funds and Funds Transfers - Account Assignment Transfer. You can deactivate 'cost centre' form the account assignment transfer.

Alternatively, you can flag 'Account assignment changeable' on EMF line, this will allow manual overwriting of the values.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sorina Butcu Nov 25, 2016 at 01:28 PM
0

Hi Eli,

After I fill the cost center manually.

The question is how to get rid of that error in order to have the Earmarked Funds in position.

Thank you !

Sorina

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sorina Butcu Nov 25, 2016 at 02:04 PM
0

Thank you very much Eli, it works !

Have a nice weekend !

Sorina

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded