Skip to Content
-2

Copy from quotation to sales order

Nov 23, 2016 at 09:42 AM

67

avatar image

Hi guys,

do anybody know how to set up this scenario:

- I have a quotation which I need copy to sales order item (item category AGN)

- when I put partial quantity from quotation to sales order, next time should be proposed only remaining quantity from quotation

Till now I have set it up and should be preserved. But there is a following request:

Is it possible to have opened two sales orders referring to one quotation? (two people are creating sales order with item referring to same quotation at once and they want to use it both at once - not wait until second one will finish his/her job.

Next question. If I have 10 PCS in quotation. If I put 15 PCS to sales orders there is only a warning message. Is it possible to allow put only 10 PCS to sales order?

Thank you

David

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
David Planansky Feb 09, 2017 at 07:04 AM
0

Hi,

I have searched a lot and there was no solution for this. Converting to an error message wasn't working, because it is hardcoded in include

FV45EF0V_VBEP-WMENG_PRUEFEN_VO as presented here:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1613163

So there are two options:

1) do an enhancement in this include - it worked for me but finally I decided to use user-exit instead (for standard sales order it worked, but for credit notes not)

2) user-exit MV45AFZB, form USEREXIT_CHECK_VBAP - here I implemented own logic - I check reference documents and if quantity is over allowed quantity I put here and error message with explanation, that only ..... quantity is allowed. And until user change it to proper quantity, it will not let him go to continue in document. It depends on code what will be checked and for which documents it will be checked

Thank you for your help.

David

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 24, 2016 at 07:48 AM
0

For those two questions, I am sure, had you tried on your own, you would have got the answer. If not the second one, definitely, for the first query, you will get an answer. For the second query, did you search Google with that warning message the possibility of converting to an error message ???

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded