Skip to Content
0

Exchange rate diffs posting according to valuation class

Nov 23, 2016 at 09:17 AM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

We use KDM transaction key (in OBYC) to determine account for posting exchange rate differences. Unfortunately, in KDM configuration there is no possibility to make the account depend also on valuation class of a material (as it is for example in GBB valuation class). What solution would you suggest to differentiate account assignment for exchange rates difference posting according to valuation class of a material?

mm | fi | obyc
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2016 at 05:40 AM
1

Hi Pablo,

In OBYC configuring for KDM within your Chart of accounts have you selected valuation class under Rules section. This option will determine accounts based on valuation class which you want.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

This is what I was looking for. Thanks!

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2016 at 05:18 AM
0

Dear Pablo,

As per my understanding you require different G/L's to be triggered for KDM against valuation lass, correct me if I'm wrong.

If this is the case you can assign Valuation class wise G/L's for KDM by clicking on Rules button and selecting valuation class in it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded