Skip to Content
0

planned Delivery time not followed by mrp related purchase requisition

Nov 23, 2016 at 07:11 AM

112

avatar image

We have purchase requisition from MRP which created for the delivery date 14.12.2016

request date 10.11.2016 & release date 07.12.2016. We have planned delivery time in the purchase requisition as 7 Days.

PO for the purchase requisition is also created on 10.11.2016 with delivery date as 14.12.2016. Why PO is not generated ( ME59N ) with delivery date 10.11.2016 + 7 days planned delivery time.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kiran Chandekar Nov 30, 2016 at 11:49 AM
0

Understanding that requirement is on 14th So purchase requisition should have been created on 7th & not on 10th november

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

any proof for your understanding? values maintained in material master or in customizing that are involved in the calculation?

Best you start from help.sap.com: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/f4/7d29f344af11d182b40000e829fbfe/content.htm

there is tiny little picture, do a right mouse click on it and open it in a new tab to see it in bigger size, then you will know which parameters are considered in such calculation.

0
Jürgen L
Nov 23, 2016 at 09:00 AM
0

Why do you think MRP planned it wrong?

What actually triggered the creation of the purchase requisition? What is your planning type and other planning parameters?

To me it looks like you have a demand for December 14th, so you do not need that material earlier. To get it on that date you have to subtract the delivery time from the delivery date and you get the release date, which is the latest date to create the PO to get the material on time.

The important part is "have the material available when it is needed", any stock that arrives earlier binds your capital and occupies storage space.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded