Skip to Content
0

Failed to initialize Query Panel when adding Universe as a Datasource

Nov 23, 2016 at 05:48 AM

418

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have been searching for a solution to my problem almost a week. I looked at below links and still no luck.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3751095 https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3933935 https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3648073.

The issue is I have got a Single source Universe created on a MS SQL Server DB 2012 with ODBC. I have publised the universe on to BIP and I can select this as data source in Design Studio 1.6 SP02. But I am unable to edit the Query Specification and I get below error message?

The message says "Query generation factory resolution has failed for the type "bics"." Not sure what I am missing. Any help/thoughts????

We are on BO 4.2 SP02.

*********************

om.businessobjects.dsl.services.workspace.impl.WorkspaceException: Query generation factory resolution has failed for the type "bics". at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.dataprovider.impl.AbstractDataProviderWithUniverse.createDataSource(AbstractDataProviderWithUniverse.java:437) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.dataprovider.impl.QuerySpecDataProvider.createInitialDataSource(QuerySpecDataProvider.java:609) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.dataprovider.impl.QuerySpecDataProvider.finalizeCreation(QuerySpecDataProvider.java:852) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.workspace.impl.AbstractBuiltInDataProviderBuilder.buildDataProvider(AbstractBuiltInDataProviderBuilder.java:36) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.dataprovider.impl.DataProviderFactory.createDataProviderWithUniverse(DataProviderFactory.java:190) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.dataprovider.impl.DataProviderFactory.createAndAddDataProvider(DataProviderFactory.java:108) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.workspace.impl.WorkspaceServiceImpl.addDataProvider(WorkspaceServiceImpl.java:83) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.workspace.impl.WorkspaceServiceImpl.addDataProvider(WorkspaceServiceImpl.java:45) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.backends.bip.ui.dialogs.QueryPanelDialog.createQueryPanelContext(QueryPanelDialog.java:138) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.backends.bip.ui.dialogs.QueryPanelDialog.createDialogArea(QueryPanelDialog.java:102) at org.eclipse.jface.dialogs.Dialog.createContents(Dialog.java:768) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.ZenTrayDialog.createContents(ZenTrayDialog.java:64) at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.create(Window.java:430) at org.eclipse.jface.dialogs.Dialog.create(Dialog.java:1096) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.ZenTrayDialog.open(ZenTrayDialog.java:111) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.datasource.DataSourceDialogController.editDataSourceClickedInternal(DataSourceDialogController.java:158) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.datasource.DataSourceDialogController$1.run(DataSourceDialogController.java:147) at org.eclipse.swt.custom.BusyIndicator.showWhile(BusyIndicator.java:70) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.datasource.DataSourceDialogController.editDataSourceClicked(DataSourceDialogController.java:144) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.datasource.DataSourceSelectionPane.editQueryButtonClicked(DataSourceSelectionPane.java:254) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.datasource.DataSourceSelectionPane$6.widgetSelected(DataSourceSelectionPane.java:234) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.TypedListener.handleEvent(TypedListener.java:248) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(EventTable.java:84) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.sendEvent(Display.java:4362) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Widget.java:1113) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Display.java:4180) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3769) at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.runEventLoop(Window.java:827) at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.open(Window.java:803) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.dialogs.ZenTrayDialog.open(ZenTrayDialog.java:113) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.commands.AddDataSourceHandler.execute(AddDataSourceHandler.java:22) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.handlers.HandlerProxy.execute(HandlerProxy.java:295) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.handlers.E4HandlerProxy.execute(E4HandlerProxy.java:90) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:606) at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.MethodRequestor.execute(MethodRequestor.java:56) at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.invokeUsingClass(InjectorImpl.java:252) at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.invoke(InjectorImpl.java:234) at org.eclipse.e4.core.contexts.ContextInjectionFactory.invoke(ContextInjectionFactory.java:132) at org.eclipse.e4.core.commands.internal.HandlerServiceHandler.execute(HandlerServiceHandler.java:152) at org.eclipse.core.commands.Command.executeWithChecks(Command.java:493) at org.eclipse.core.commands.ParameterizedCommand.executeWithChecks(ParameterizedCommand.java:486) at org.eclipse.e4.core.commands.internal.HandlerServiceImpl.executeHandler(HandlerServiceImpl.java:210) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.handlers.LegacyHandlerService.executeCommand(LegacyHandlerService.java:343) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.handlers.LegacyHandlerService.executeCommand(LegacyHandlerService.java:330) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.ZenUiPlugin.executeCommand(ZenUiPlugin.java:541) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.outline.AddDataSourceAliasAction.run(AddDataSourceAliasAction.java:22) at org.eclipse.jface.action.Action.runWithEvent(Action.java:473) at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.handleWidgetSelection(ActionContributionItem.java:595) at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.access$2(ActionContributionItem.java:511) at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem$5.handleEvent(ActionContributionItem.java:420) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(EventTable.java:84) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.sendEvent(Display.java:4362) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Widget.java:1113) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Display.java:4180) at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3769) at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine$4.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1127) at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:337) at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1018) at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.E4Workbench.createAndRunUI(E4Workbench.java:156) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench$5.run(Workbench.java:654) at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:337) at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.createAndRunWorkbench(Workbench.java:598) at org.eclipse.ui.PlatformUI.createAndRunWorkbench(PlatformUI.java:150) at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.application.ZenApplication.start(ZenApplication.java:36) at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.app.EclipseAppHandle.run(EclipseAppHandle.java:196) at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.runApplication(EclipseAppLauncher.java:134) at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.start(EclipseAppLauncher.java:104) at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:380) at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:235) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:606) at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:669) at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:608) at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:1515) at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.main(Main.java:1488) Caused by: com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.factory.QueryGenerationFactoryException$QueryGenerationFactoryResolutionFailedException: Query generation factory resolution has failed for the type "bics". at com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.factory.QueryGenerationFactoryRegistry.getQueryGenerationFactory(QueryGenerationFactoryRegistry.java:96) at com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.factory.QueryGenerationFactoryRegistry.retrieveQueryGenerationFactory(QueryGenerationFactoryRegistry.java:70) at com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.factory.QueryGenerationFactoryRegistry.retrieveQueryGenerationFactory(QueryGenerationFactoryRegistry.java:57) at com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.internal.QueryTreeNodeFactory.retrieveQueryGenerationFactory(QueryTreeNodeFactory.java:138) at com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.internal.QueryTreeNodeFactory.retrieveQueryGenerationFactory(QueryTreeNodeFactory.java:124) at com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.internal.QueryGenerationServiceImpl.<init>(QueryGenerationServiceImpl.java:103) at com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.internal.QueryGenerationServiceImpl.<init>(QueryGenerationServiceImpl.java:81) at com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.internal.QTImpl.newQueryGenerationService(QTImpl.java:39) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.datasource.DataSourceFactory.createQueryCapability(DataSourceFactory.java:326) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.datasource.DataSourceFactory.fillQueryCapability(DataSourceFactory.java:959) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.datasource.DataSourceFactory.getDataSource(DataSourceFactory.java:839) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.dataprovider.impl.AbstractDataProviderWithUniverse.createDataSourceFromUniverse(AbstractDataProviderWithUniverse.java:572) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.dataprovider.impl.AbstractDataProviderWithUniverse.retrieveDataSource(AbstractDataProviderWithUniverse.java:542) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.dataprovider.impl.AbstractDataProviderWithUniverse.buildDataSource(AbstractDataProviderWithUniverse.java:448) at com.businessobjects.dsl.services.dataprovider.impl.AbstractDataProviderWithUniverse.createDataSource(AbstractDataProviderWithUniverse.java:432) ... 79 more Caused by: com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.factory.QueryGenerationFactoryException$QueryGenerationFactoryNotRegisteredException: No concrete query generation factory registered for query server type "bics". at com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.factory.QueryGenerationFactoryRegistry.getQueryGenerationFactoryInternal(QueryGenerationFactoryRegistry.java:114) at com.businessobjects.semanticlayer.qt.factory.QueryGenerationFactoryRegistry.getQueryGenerationFactory(QueryGenerationFactoryRegistry.java:94) ... 93 more

**********************

Thanks,

Prakash

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Prakash Murugiah Nov 29, 2016 at 12:00 AM
0

We found the root cause, the connection server port was not working automatically. We maintained it manually in CMC for 64bit and it worked.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi,

I know this thread is closed already. But we are facing the same issue.Could you please share any screen shots?

rgds,

Aby

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 24, 2016 at 03:09 AM
0

Prakash - looking at the PAM at https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/ssp/infopages/pam-essentials/SBOP_DSTUDIO_16.pdf - Design Studio only supports relational universes; I don't think MS SQL Server DB 2012 is relational, is it?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Prakash Murugiah Nov 23, 2016 at 10:16 PM
0

Any ideas??? Has anyone faces similar issue?

Prakash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Prakash Murugiah Nov 24, 2016 at 03:19 AM
0

Hi Tammy.

Please refer below link.

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/SQL-Server-2012

and also wikipedia below...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_SQL_Server

It is relational DBMS.

Prakash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded