Skip to Content
0

Fail to connect to tenant DB from Hana Studio

Nov 23, 2016 at 04:30 AM

1.9k

avatar image

Hi Hana Experts,

I was able to connect to my tenant DB after setting the correct port(30013) via ODBC Administration, but in Hana Studio, there isn't a place to set the port.

I've watched this video on youtube, but he did not have any problem, and did not even need to specify 30013 to connect to a tenant.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O47Fw7AXL3k

In my case, I'm unable to connect, and get an error saying the logon data cannot be used.

Also, I have two tenant DBs created by the following SQL queries.

CREATE DATABASE FC1 SYSTEM USER PASSWORD Admin123;
CREATE DATABASE FC2 AT LOCATION 'LSLES11SP3x64:30055' SYSTEM USER PASSWORD Admin123;

I've confirmed both tenants are reachable via ODBC(FC1 at port 30013, and FC2 at port 30056). Suppose I intend to connect to FC2 in Hana Studio, does it automatically know FC2 is at 30056?

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Timtouna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Timtouna Jiang
Nov 25, 2016 at 01:06 AM
0

Seems to be a bug in Hana Studio 2.1

Upgraded to 2.3, issue resolved.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Timtouna,

I have the same issue and upgraded to version 2.3.
However, I am still not able to connect using HANA Studio. hdbsql and other ways to connect work fine.

Do you have any other idea what I can do?

Best regards,

Lars

0

Hi Lars,

So ODBC works as well?

Is your DB single tenant or multi-tenant?

Is your Hana Client version in line with Hana Server?

I'm not a Hana expert, so purely guessing from my previous mistakes :)

Best regards,

Timtouna

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 04, 2017 at 11:03 PM
1

I had the same problem.

The solution was:

Run the following command from the SYSTEMDB to know the sql port of my tenant:

SELECT DATABASE_NAME, SERVICE_NAME, PORT, SQL_PORT, (PORT + 2) HTTP_PORT FROM SYS_DATABASES.M_SERVICES WHERE DATABASE_NAME = 'MDB' (or (SERVICE_NAME = 'indexserver' and COORDINATOR_TYPE = 'MASTER') or (SERVICE_NAME = 'xsengine'))

From SAP HANA STUDIO

Host Name: hostname:3XX15 (name or ip of my localhost:sql port of my tenant)

Instance Number: XX

Mode: Multiple containers

Tenant database

Name: MDB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Timtouna Jiang
Nov 28, 2016 at 02:58 AM
0

also need to make a correction : 3xx13 is the port for systemDB, not for tenent DB

the tenent DBs ports are allocated after 3xx40

for example the SQL port of the first tenant DB at default location is 30041, second one is at 30044, third one 30047.

connecting from Hana Studio 2.3, you don't need to worry about port, simply specify the DB name, it will connect for you, and then you can look up the port in the landscape tab.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded