Skip to Content
-1

SAP HANA Platform : Remove diserver at Services

Nov 23, 2016 at 02:26 AM

1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

we are running SAP HANA Implementation (System Replication), at preliminary installation our SAP HANA System is installed all component including XS Advanced Runtime, as the result we found many services are running at Lanscape - Services.

as we know, XS Advanced Runtime is not supported for System Copy/HA or System Replication also, we removed it by SAP guidance.

however, after we removed those XS Advanced Runtime successfully, we found "weird" on service is came up at our landscape, it is diserver (Deployment Infrastructure Server), actually we dont know what service is,

if we compare with new fresh installation, and without XS Advanced rutime is checked, we did not find diserver service

my question :

  1. how we removed this service?
  2. what is benefit of this service?
  3. what is the big impact if we removed this service since our production system has live?

thanks

Ghochi

diserver.jpg (80.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 07, 2017 at 11:02 AM
0

Hi Lopez,

sorry for update sooner, finally i got solution how we removed it :-)

What we have done remove by following SAP Note 1697613 - Removing SAP HANA XS from topology

after that, we removed HDI Service by this command

altersystemalter configuration ('daemon.ini','host','hostname') unset ('diserver','instances') with reconfigure

thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Americo Goncalves Qualho
Nov 02, 2017 at 03:04 AM
1

solution taken here:

SELECT * FROM M_TOPOLOGY_TREE where PATH='/host/<host>/diserver'

ALTER SYSTEM ALTER CONFIGURATION ('topology.ini', 'system') UNSET ('/host/<host>/diserver','30025')

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 04:25 AM
0

Hi did you find a solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denys van Kempen
Jan 18, 2017 at 10:59 AM
0

Hi,

HDI = HANA Deployment Infrastructure (HDI).

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_hanaplatform/helpdata/en/1b/4477a539ab4b77a3bfe2a6835b5e0e/content.htm

For more information, see Phlip's video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SpDHz1oqWpo and Thomas' blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/12/08/sap-hana-sps-11-new-developer-features-hdi/

What HANA version did you install XSA on?

Denys

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded