Skip to Content
0

Icons alignment in design studio

Nov 22, 2016 at 05:35 PM

94

avatar image

Hi,

Searched blogs before posting

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/04/22/list-of-css-for-sap-design-studio/

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3409979

I have home and forward icons in every page for navigation purpose

I need to fix both icons in same place irrespective of screen size . i tried to keep grid layout but no luck . please find the screenshot below

it should be like this (home and forward icon) . any suggestions ?

Thanks,

Varun

h7mib.png (94.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Poovarasan Boopalan Nov 23, 2016 at 07:28 AM
0

Hi Varun,

Can you show us how you positioned your icon using grid?

Because it will work in grids as i have used grid with two rows and one column, having top and bottom margin zero and constant width based on size of icon.

And the icon height needs to be constant in this case.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI,

Sorry for late reply.

Please find screenshot . this is how i am approaching

i have kept main grid 4 rows and 3 columns

in 3rcoumn again i have added grid layout with 4/4 in last cell i have added home button

and i created another grid layout for in 2,2cell with same 4,4 and added forward button

with large screen looks fine

but when i go for smaller screen it was overlapping

properties home button

forward button

oaa1a.png (34.2 kB)
vov4l.png (4.0 kB)
tldmt.png (3.4 kB)
4d2vg.png (2.7 kB)
afxfm.png (4.4 kB)
0

Hi Varun,

In your grid make top and bottom margin zero and width of the grid as per requirement of the width of the icon with 2 rows and 1 column.

For the icons set height based on your requirement and then set bottom,left and right margin zero for the image in first cell then set top margin zero for icon in second cell other values are same.

Position your grid on top of every components in dashboard.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

0

HI,

working better;)

Thanks for your time and help

regards,

Varun

0
Vidhya V Nov 23, 2016 at 06:28 AM
0

Hi,

Where you need to place the icon ? either in Crosstab?

Regards,

Vidhya.C

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
varun garaga Nov 23, 2016 at 07:27 AM
0

HI Vidhya,

Thanks for your reply it should be outside of the page(it is repeated for every page)

i need to fix ir repective of screen

Thanks,

Varun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded