Skip to Content
0

Adding Facts to utility installation

Nov 22, 2016 at 04:25 PM

135

avatar image

Dears,

While creating utility installation ES30, the user is required to select operands (through fact button). Is there any way to have the system add a set of operands automatically (with default values)..

thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel McCollum Nov 22, 2016 at 09:07 PM
3

I'd recommend a master data template if you are looking to automate master data set up such as creating installations.

Create a template from MD Template Category 'INSTALLATION'

note 922634 has lots of detailed information, as well as the documentation in sap help online.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jānis B Nov 23, 2016 at 05:45 AM
0

From within ES30 - none provided for by Standard that I know of, and no extension possibilities provided for by Standard that I know of...

Were I "forced" to extend the Standard here, I'd be looking at FORM entry_create of LES30F01, where the "Template Installation" entered on Initial screen of ES30 (but not its Facts!) is read and passed to ISU_S_INSTLN_CREATE. In there, prior the the create call, I'd be reading, analyzing, filtering and converting the "Template installation" facts to Facts Automation Data for passing via v_auto-facts...

Just dreaming and kidding - don't do it :)

Don't try to create own Installation creation/maintenance stuff utilizing INSTLN BOR, BAPI_UTILINSTALLATION_CHANFACT or SAP's internal APIs either...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
heb abu Nov 27, 2016 at 01:59 PM
0

thank you guys.. will look into MDT..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded