Skip to Content
0

BPC EPM Distribution Function Configuration

Nov 22, 2016 at 03:06 PM

122

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

We have a set of input forms that need to be distributed to various users by their cost center. I have created a template with the necessary workbook and variable and fixed dimension members. The problem comes when I am trying to send it to the users by email. This what I see...

The email string is in the format of first.lastname@company.com... I have read online that a "dot" between names causes problems.. is there a work around for this?

EDIT: Changed the email address to one without a dot and the error remains....

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
David Barre Dec 14, 2016 at 09:47 PM
0

Solved it with the help of internalrelay that our company was using. Populated the address in Environment Parameters, and gave a company user id and it is working now.

Closing this question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Jagtap Nov 30, 2016 at 12:24 PM
1

Yes David....SMTP settings are required for that. Since yours is MS version...Please check with your MS Admin for SMTP settings on SQL server. Look at this information in EPM Addin related to SMTP https://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/boeo10/en/EPMofc_10_user_en.pdf

PG 272

Regards,

JP

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Priyanka,

I have talked to the Network Admin and they said they do not have a dedicated SMTP, but have the mailbox and mail exchange option. I need to see if I can configure for that.

1

If you get it to work.....please share it with us too....:) Curious to know about MS version. and if the above link helped then please upvote...;)

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 22, 2016 at 03:10 PM
0

Sorry, bur what BPC version are you talking about: MS or NW?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. And what EPM SP?

0
David Barre Nov 22, 2016 at 03:17 PM
0

Hi Vadim it is MS 10.0 version and EPM SP 8 Patch 1

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And EPM SP 8 is terribly old, impossible to comment!

0

David...SP 8 is very old..Please upgrade and check! Also can you share the screenshots of the steps performed for Distribution.

JP

0

Hi,

I upgraded it to SP27 and I still see the same issue. Should there be any SMTP settings activated on the server?

Regards,

David

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 22, 2016 at 03:29 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded