Skip to Content
0

Creating Variable in Design Studio

Nov 22, 2016 at 03:03 PM

260

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a requirement in which we have to create a variable in Design Studio 1.6 and use this in Text box and chart.

For eg, we have two measures coming from Data source - Measure1 and Measure2

And we have to create a variable with Calculation as

VariableA = (Measure1/ Measure2)* 100

Need your suggestions on this.

Thanks

Vaishali

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2016 at 03:41 PM
0

Hi Vaishali,

If your data source is from BW, then you can use Add calculation option in initial view of datasource for measures.

You can use Percentage Share option for your requirement.

Thanks,

Poovarasan


calculation.png (4.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2016 at 07:02 AM
1

Hi vaishali,

You can do it in same way by creating multiple calculations in initial view as

1 . measure1=Measure B+ Measure C as first calculation

2 . measure2=Measure A-measure1 as second calculation

3. measure3=measure2/No.of days in month

For this you need to have No.of days in month as measure in your query.

Adding to that if you don't have No.of days in month in query while editing it you can simply add a formula to calculate it in query designer.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2016 at 06:32 AM
0

Thanks Poovarasan.

This will be helpful.

But besides this, we have a requirement like (Measure A - (Measure B+ Measure C)) / No.of days in month

How this can be achieved. Measure A,B,C are coming from BEx query,

Thanks

Vaishali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2016 at 07:11 PM
0

Is this feature available in specific version of Design Studio. I am using DS 1.6 SP2, and on selecting two measures in Initial view of Data source , only remove option is coming. "Add Calculation" is not there.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded