Skip to Content
0

AMI Connection Status Change and Forward Error Handling

Nov 22, 2016 at 03:01 PM

122

avatar image

Hi experts,

I have a question related to the asynchronous service SmartMeterUtilitiesConnectionStatusChangeRequestERPCreateConfirmation_In.

In case of error on the service provider side (e.g. disconnection document locked by a user) this service creates a case in FEH. I would like to know if a similar case in FEH can be created for a customer-specific check (e.g. missing data in the Confirmation message)?

I've already tried with BAdI ISU_SE_CONNSTSREQSMCRTRCO_ASYN but it doesn't seem to work. When an exception is raised in this BAdI the process stops and do not create a case in FEH. I have the same behaviour with BAdI ISU_AMI_DISCONNECT (method IF_EX_ISU_AMI_DISCONNECTION~STATUS_CHANGE_CO_IN).

Do you have any idea how to proceed? and where (which BAdI or enhancement spot)?

Thank for you help!

Regards,
Philippe

feh | ami
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Philippe Tsalos Dec 08, 2016 at 10:59 AM
0

For the record I created an incident at SAP and they have corrected the issue in SAP note 2397615.

Regards,
Philippe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel McCollum Nov 22, 2016 at 09:44 PM
0

start with this blog & its subsequent entry. They may help inform from the general Error and Conflict Handler use case.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Daniel,

Thanks for this very helpful blog but unfortunately it only deals with custom proxy whereas I'm dealing with a standard proxy SmartMeterUtilitiesConnectionStatusChangeRequestERPCreateConfirmation_In. Therefore I cannot apply the solution described since it requires to change the associated standard proxy-class (adding interface IF_ECH_ACTION).

Additionally the standard proxy I'm dealing with already uses FEH/ECH in case of exception foreseen in standard SAP code. The issue I have is that it doesn't use FEH/ECH in case of exception raised in the two above mentioned BAdI's where I want to perform some customer specific checks.

If you know (or have any resource) about that I would be glad to read it.

Regards,
Philippe

0
Daniel McCollum Nov 23, 2016 at 10:25 AM
0

have a look in Badi ISU_SE_CONNSTSREQSMCRTRCO_ASYN in ISU_SPOT_SE_CONNSTSREQ

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As mentioned in my initial post: I've already tried with BAdI ISU_SE_CONNSTSREQSMCRTRCO_ASYN but it doesn't seem to work. When an exception is raised in this BAdI the whole process stops and does not create a case in FEH.

Any other idea?

0

Good point, I'll dig around in my notes. Its been awhile since I've played around in this functionality.

0