Skip to Content

C4C - Assign Survey to Service Ticket or Lead

Nov 22, 2016 at 02:57 PM


avatar image

Hi All

What is the procedure for enable the assignment of surveys to Service Ticket or Leads or to any other transaction in SAP C4C 1611.

I have created the survey and activated the same however am not able to use it in any transaction.

Appreciate your help here.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P Nov 22, 2016 at 03:53 PM


Go the Activity Planner workcenter and do the following steps

1.Create a new Activity Plan and assign the newly created survey under the Surveys facet.Make sure you checked the Assign Automatically check box.

2.Create a New Activity Routing rule by selecting the required Business Object(I.e. Lead or Ticket).Add the condition on which required survey has to be determined in to the transaction under the condition facet and add the previously created Activity plan(Step 1) under the Activity plans facet.Finally Activate the Routing Plan

Create the respective transaction and check


If survey is not determined,use the Refresh from Activity Plan option under the Action button of the respective transaction.To avoid this manual step,You can create a workflow to do this activity(Refresh from Activity Plan) with the triggering point should be on save of the respective object.



Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi all ,

There are some active surveys where I want to make it obsolete but below error messages are coming

1.Save failed "Action is not possible, because answers are available" for few

2. Save failed"Action is not possible, because survey used in e-mail template xxxx sss dfghgh" for few

What I can understand that in few created survey's --having answered so its not allowing, but where and how to get that? then email template, where to check that?

Can you please help me on that?




There will be a separate tab inside the Accounts as "survey results". You can see the result according to different business object Ex.Lead,etc

Few workaround

1. You have to delete these survey from the respective transaction in order to make that as obsolete

Note: Im not sure about other option,but you can we for some other scn member to reply back




Hi Logan,

Thanks for the 1st part,

2nd part was little easy though, figured it out. need to search for the

example: "e-mail template xxxx sss dfghgh" and make it obsolete, this will allow then to make the survey obsolete. However what all other objects are attached to survey needs to be deactivate/Delete/obsolete(it also needs to be checked from business if its required no longer when deleting or if it can be made obsolete).

Mohit Sachdeva May 08, 2017 at 08:54 AM

Hi Both,

I also had the same problem and now I'm able to add survey to my Lead transaction. Now per my requirement, I should be able to edit (Fill responses) in this survey , so that further Lead engagement score can be calculated from this, Currently, I'm not able to fill responses to this. Please help in this regard.

Thanks in advance!



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


I am also working on similar requirement in Sales Campaigns part in SAP Cloud for Service

I have requirement to configure Phone call Campaigns with Survey and assign the Campaigns to multiple users.

I was configuring activity plan and routing rules to assign survey to phone call activity and assign Campaigns to users. – Tasks/Surveys for Phone Calls.

When I am creating activity plan for Survey, I could not add to activity.

It’s not showing the surveys in value selection to add to activity.

Someone please help for the Tasks/Surveys for Phone Calls configuration steps or document.