Skip to Content
0

monProcessProcedures ASE 16

Nov 22, 2016 at 02:01 PM

121

avatar image

Hello,

The content of monProcessProcedures monitoring table in ASE 16 as specified in the P&T manual is dynamic,i.e it is not historical in terms of the rows?

Specifically for columns:

StmtNumber, ExecutionCount,CPUTime,ExecutionTime,PhysicalReads,LogicalReads,

PhysicalWrites

each row for this columns contains information for the current procedures executed by processes now( not 1 hour ago, a day ago,etc)

Thank you

Regards

Jose

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What I mean is : if these columns have "cumulative" values or are updated on each SP execution.

Thank you

jose

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Thrall
Dec 02, 2016 at 09:18 PM
0

If you are asking, does monProcessProcedures contain any historical data or only currently running procedures? It contains currently executing procedures (no historical data)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark A Parsons Nov 22, 2016 at 02:58 PM
1

Write a small test proc and see what shows up in monProcessProcedures during a handful of proc executions, eg:

create proc testp
as
select count(*) from syscolumns c1, syscolumns c2, syscolumns c3
go

In one isql session run the above proc.

In a second isql session query monProcessProcedures (while the proc is running in isql session #1).


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jose Torres Dec 05, 2016 at 08:14 PM
0

Thanks Daniel,

Regards

Jose

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded