Skip to Content
0

SAP Analysis office Installation Issue

Nov 22, 2016 at 01:04 PM

250

avatar image

Dear All,

While installing SAP Analysis office it gives errors like pre request error for Microsoft office issue 32 bits. System configuration:64 bit, Ms Office : 64 bit. SAP AO 64 bit. Even we have all software in sync still we faces issues in installation.Please advise


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Diego Ferrary
Nov 28, 2016 at 09:52 PM
0

Hi all,

When you need to download the Analysis for Office, remember to check the wiki page Analysis for Office Installation and Upgrade where you can find all information about the installation and all links to the installation files.

Thanks,
Diego


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 22, 2016 at 01:06 PM
0

Hi - if you are using MS Office 32 bit you need to install the 32 bit version of Analysis Office - it doesn't matter which operating system you have

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Afzal Kar Nov 22, 2016 at 01:24 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for quick updates.

our system configuration is 64 bit and Ms Office is also 64 bit.still we face the face issue ao-issues.png.

Attached herein is screen shot for issue which we face while installing SAP AO.


ao-issues.png (197.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 22, 2016 at 01:47 PM
0

I've seen that error before with Office 365 - are you sure you have an MS Office actually installed on your desktop?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stephen Hobbs Nov 22, 2016 at 01:47 PM
0

Are you using the 64 bit version of the installer? There are two options available..

Stephen


capture.jpg (14.0 kB)
capture.jpg (14.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Afzal Kar Dec 06, 2016 at 08:00 AM
0

Thanks Diego for help and support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded