Skip to Content
0

Credit Check does not work for Sales order type : Purchase to Order

Nov 22, 2016 at 11:17 AM

95

avatar image

Hi Guys,

We are using SAP AFS, and we are facing an issue where the credit Check does not work for the order type Purchase to Order. I checked the Configs for other order types and it is same with the Purchase to Order, order type .

Can some one give us a helpful insight to look into.

Thanks,

Nirmal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you explain what do you mean by "Purchase to Order"? Normally, credit check will happen to sale order based on the Credit Check you set to order type

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Phanikumar Valiveti Nov 23, 2016 at 04:19 AM
0

In addition-when with other order type,if it works-then what was the item category observed?

Check credit active field at VOV7 also..

Note: Please give complete information-to get the right direction from members.

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janith K Nov 22, 2016 at 11:36 AM
0

Hi,

It is a separate sales order type which is, when you save the Sales order is automatically creates the Purchase requisition based on the Stock availability. If the Credit limit of the customer has been exceeded it will be blocked.

After releasing the sales order it will create a Purchase requisition. But credit check does not happen for this sales order type when saving the sales order.

We checked for the same customer with different sales order type and it is working fine.

Regards,

Nirmal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 22, 2016 at 11:50 AM
0

If you are talking about Third Party sales, then, refer OSS note 1657365

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janith K Nov 23, 2016 at 03:02 AM
0

I Checked the Note and it has a good explanation on the confirmed quality and the credit check. In my case it is different. For example

Customer A has a credit limit of $1000. His credit exposure if 10%. Imagine i will place a Standard order for a value of $1500. At that point the Standard order will get blocked and it will trigger the credit check. But Imagine i create a third Party Order for the same amount. The issue is it is not getting blocked.......

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phanikumar Valiveti Nov 23, 2016 at 04:16 AM
0

What kind of credit check you are following-simple or auto?

Have you maintained the check credit limit,credit group fields at your VOV8...

any maintenance issue with FD32?(like risk category,Credit control area)

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janith K Nov 23, 2016 at 05:29 AM
0

Hi Phanikumar,

- We are following an Automatic Credit check

- I checked in the item categories and as well as in the sales document type. Both have the "Credit Active Status".

- In FD33 all the data has been maintained. ( Credit Limit / Risk Category / Credit control Area)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janith K Dec 14, 2016 at 03:48 AM
0

Hi Guys,

I have logged the same issue to OSS and they gave me the below solution. Try changing of Billing relevance of the two item categories for two order types.

  1. For Purchase to Order type ( YFPT) the item category used is "TAB", in that the "credit Active" is activated. And "Billing Relevance = H".
  2. For Third Party orders ( YFTP) the Item Category used is "TAS", in that also the "Credit Active" is activated, and the "Billing Relevance = B".

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded