Skip to Content
0

URL encode

Nov 22, 2016 at 11:01 AM

475

avatar image

I would like to encode a URL in absl.
e.g.
& -> %26
One method would be to replace all umlauts and other special characters, but there are quite a lot of them.
Is there a function available for encoding an URL?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 22, 2016 at 01:39 PM
1

Hi Peter,

This might help:

import AP.CRM.Global;
import AP.PlatinumEngineering;
var raw_url = "http://www.example.com/url_with_special?&characters=öäü";
var encoded_url = URL.Encode(raw_url);

// encoded_url would be: "http%3A%2F%2Fwww.example.com%2Furl_with_special%3F%26characters%3D%C3%B6%C3%A4%C3%BC"

Best Regards,
Stefan

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, that worked

0

Hi Stefan,

That is exactly what I was looking for last two days. Could you share other useful features of AP.PlatinumEngineering library? J

Regards,

Alexey

0

Hello Stefan,

Maybe a small doc featuring all "released" PlatinumEngineering libs with their functions?

Bye,
Horst

2
Former Member
Horst Schaude

Such a documentation would be much appreciated, since there are many (currently) hidden, but useful functions!

BR, Jürgen

1
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 22, 2016 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi Peter,

I don't think there is any function to encode URL in ABSL.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded