Skip to Content
0

How to set a MI31 transaction variant as default for all users?

Nov 22, 2016 at 11:02 AM

110

avatar image

Hello,

I'd like to hide some fileds and buttons for all users. Precisely, I would like to set my own screen variant as default, so anyone running this transaction, will see only that one variant. I tried in SHD0, but I can't set anything. Then I tried SE93, but I can't find my variant in "start with variant".

With best regards,

Cezary Kozłowski

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 22, 2016 at 01:26 PM
1

Try to enter your variant name in SE93 manually, the F4 help only shows system variants (CUS& and SAP&)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, that was the solve! Thanks a lot.

0
Timur TM Nov 22, 2016 at 12:18 PM
0

Hi Cezary,

go to SE93 and here you can specify initial variant maybe... i cannot check it since no developer authorization


capture.png (30.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've already tried it. I can't find any variant in highlighted field (on your screenshot), every other thing looks exactly the same, except languge. I dont't know how to put my assigned variant into this field. When I type the name of it, system messages me that typed variant doesn't exist.

But thanks anyway for your response.

0
Jürgen L
Nov 22, 2016 at 12:35 PM
0

Selection variants are created directly from the selection screen of the transaction. That's why selection screens have a save button.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I get it, but is there any way to set it as a default screen for every user? To make it some kind of homescreen for the transaction?

0